What happens if....? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-11-2006, 02:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 18
Send a message via AIM to pbreaction
Default What happens if....?

Hey i am trying to build a new computer for a friend and pretty much the only old thing in the comp is the processor and i am trying to figure out if the processor is bad to what does the computer do if the processors is bad

i think its a AMD Athlon 2000



i am not getting a display but every thing is on and running
__________________

pbreaction is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 02:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Brand and model number of the motherboard please. Does it have onboard video or are you using a video card?
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 02:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 18
Send a message via AIM to pbreaction
Default

Biostar M7VIZ 400 mother board

And yes it has on board video and i tried hooking up a AGP and PCI video card and neither work
pbreaction is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 02:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 18
Send a message via AIM to pbreaction
Default

ok i am also looking at it and it support DDR 333 and i ve got DDR 400 memory would this cause the problem i would kust assume it would under clock it
pbreaction is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 05:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 18
Send a message via AIM to pbreaction
Default

can anyone help
pbreaction is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 06:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 45
Default

If at power up everything runs then seems to stop and you get no display. It could only be one of two things. Either your processor went out causing all your ram to fill up and then the pc does nothing. Or your ram is messed up or not all the way inserted in motherboard causing the comp to try to send info to the ram and the ram cannot accept it. I had this problem once I opened the tower and jiggled the ram a little powered up it worked just fine. If the computer is able to boot but seizes later then it's gotta be something else.
__________________

DB_13 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.