What does five beeps mean? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-05-2006, 01:39 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 9
Default

I cleaned the cpu of the thermal paste, re-applied it and still five beeps. Im working with a a8n-sli mobo. Heres something that might be the cause. When I first applied the paste I applied too much and some oozed out the side. Now I cleaned it off good and inspected the pins and its all clean but the fact remains there was some hefty artic silver dripping on the side of the chip. Also, I didn't use a stock HSF so I had to screw in a new retaining bracket. And lastly, the way the new heatsink was structured was that I was supposed to use leverage to complete it in once i got two clips locked; during this moment I scratched the cpu as it the hs slid in. I checked the cpu and there seems to be two discolorations 2 mm in circumferences -- they appear to be scratches, but extremely shallow and wide.
__________________

Janwar1500 is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 01:42 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

RMA the CPU, Tell them nothing other then it never worked.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 02:38 PM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Janwar1500
I cleaned the cpu of the thermal paste, re-applied it and still five beeps. Im working with a a8n-sli mobo. Heres something that might be the cause. When I first applied the paste I applied too much and some oozed out the side. Now I cleaned it off good and inspected the pins and its all clean but the fact remains there was some hefty artic silver dripping on the side of the chip. Also, I didn't use a stock HSF so I had to screw in a new retaining bracket. And lastly, the way the new heatsink was structured was that I was supposed to use leverage to complete it in once i got two clips locked; during this moment I scratched the cpu as it the hs slid in. I checked the cpu and there seems to be two discolorations 2 mm in circumferences -- they appear to be scratches, but extremely shallow and wide.
AS5 over the side should not harm a CPU
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 02:56 PM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Okay.....discolorations....you really need to say more about that!!! what color? Having not seen the chip I'm guessing that you have fried that CPU. If you had to Jury Rig that heat sink I'm thinking you didn't have a good solid interface between the CPU and the Heat sinc and the CPU went nuclear. Is this a P4 or AMD cpu...if it is an AMD.....it's toast. They can hit 560F in less than 2 minutes!!!!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 04:18 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 9
Default

Hey. Fortunately the cpu is functioning and I got the one beep after I re-inserted the video cards. Now I have another nooblet question. I want to install windows but each time after the first "a8n-sli" screen, I get this screen "Disk boot failure insert system disk". Is it as simple as inserting a floppy disk? And if so, do I need to type in any command. Thanks.
Janwar1500 is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 04:25 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

uh wow,
You need to buy an Operating system disc, such as Windows XP pro or Windows XP home, the cheapest is 91$ OEM windows XP home.

But you can also install linux and other OS's.
Ste is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 06:07 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mike4realz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 404
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Janwar1500
Hey. Fortunately the cpu is functioning and I got the one beep after I re-inserted the video cards. Now I have another nooblet question. I want to install windows but each time after the first "a8n-sli" screen, I get this screen "Disk boot failure insert system disk". Is it as simple as inserting a floppy disk? And if so, do I need to type in any command. Thanks.
set the first priority to boot on cd-rom in the BIOS
__________________

__________________

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83Ghz || 4GB OCZ 1066 DDR2 RAM || GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P Motherboard ||
PNY XLR8 GTX 470 || Raptor 300GB 10,000 RPM HDD RAID0 || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
mike4realz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.