What do errors in Memtest86 mean? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-25-2005, 11:02 PM   #21 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

So you can raise your FSB which means you can raise your CPU more.

Once you hit around 250ish FSB, your memory will go back to DDR400 speeds, even if it's at the DDR333 setting.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 12:12 AM   #22 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

So it will set my memory at DDR333 until I reach 250ish FSB, then it will increase the speed to DDR400?
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 12:22 AM   #23 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Okay in your system, your memory is 1:1 with the FSB (DDR400 is actually 200mhz)

If you make that divider 5:6 your RAM run's at lets say 166mhz when your FSB is 200 mhz.

You raise your FSB to 210 mhz it's now (FSB * 5/6 [0.833_]) which gives you a new memory speed of 175 mhz now.

At 250 it is 208mhz, which is an overclock almost any memory can do and your processor is nwo running much faster.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 01:12 AM   #24 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Awesome, I knew that, but I didn't know a memory divider did that.

Where can I get a memory divider and how much do they usually cost?

(This means that I can overclock the processor to around 250 even with Value memory right?).
Flanker is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 01:51 AM   #25 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

they come with the motherboard.

overclocking RAM: get the G.Skill with Samsung TCCD's
otherwise get OCZ and PQI (they're actually the same, except the heatspreaders have different words)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 02:02 AM   #26 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

What do they the memory dividers look like? Is it hardware or software? If its hardware, I don't think I got any with my mobo. If I didn't get any, can I buy some?

And if I can get to 250 on value ram with memory dividers, then I don't need OC'ing RAM.
Flanker is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 03:25 AM   #27 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

it's in the BIOS on the motherboard. a mixture of hardware and software.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.