What do errors in Memtest86 mean? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-25-2005, 05:43 PM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Yes, I know, but its the memory thats holding me back. Unless I buy DDR500 memory, theres no way I'm getting to 270MHz on 2.8V.
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 06:25 PM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

yeah, Corsair doesn't overclock very well.
if you do buy better RAM for it, get either G.Skill with Samsung TCCD's, OCZ or PQI (OCZ and PQI use Samsung TCCD's, and the same type of PCB's)
G.Skill is the best for overclocking. OCZ and PQI are next
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 07:14 PM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

This may be a long shot, but do any of those go to 270 MHz? Or will I have to buy those in DDR500?
Flanker is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 07:18 PM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

the G.SKills will defintely go up the 270 you can just buy some G.skill DDR600 and run at 300x10 right off the bat. then i wuold say OCZ can get up around the 250-280 range
pqi is just dump to me, i dont know pqi really.

EDIT: please dont tell me your OCing whats in your sig....corsair valueselect, and your trying to OC with that............:laughing:
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 07:26 PM   #15 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Haha, no no, don't worry. There no way I'm going to overclock with that. Thats why I was asking which memory would be best, because I'm planning to buy OC'ing memory soon.
Flanker is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 07:36 PM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Flanker
Yes, I know, but its the memory thats holding me back. Unless I buy DDR500 memory, theres no way I'm getting to 270MHz on 2.8V.
Have you heard of memory dividers
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 08:00 PM   #17 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Nope
Flanker is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 10:02 PM   #18 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

So what is it?
Flanker is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 10:36 PM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Change the speed of your memory to a lower speed.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 10:39 PM   #20 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

This might be a really stupid question, but why would I want to lower the speed of the memory?
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.