What did I do to my CPU? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-27-2007, 08:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 175
Default What did I do to my CPU?

Ha.. I rhymed.

Here's a screeny from CPU-Z



I was messing around in my bios. I know how to change it back, but something looks wrong. 1000 MHz without overclocks? WTF did I do?
I'm also getting REALLY SLOW speeds from my CPU. As soon as I do a simple task, the cpu shoots up to 100% for a few seconds. Do I need to increase the voltage or something?
__________________

__________________
http://fc03.deviantart.com/fs19/f/2007/227/1/9/HPH_sig__v_Corrupt__MC_FT_by_HawtPawkitHero.png
krazy_taco is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 08:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: What did I do to my CPU?

lol...Don't mess around with the settings, unless you know what you're doing. You may have messed around too much, seeing as you underclocked to 1GHz. Revert back to default settings. What motherboard are you playing around with?
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 09:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: What did I do to my CPU?

Could he have changed his multiplier? Or is the X2 3500+ suppose to have a multiplier of x0.5?
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 09:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 175
Default Re: What did I do to my CPU?

this one
Newegg.com - Open Box: EPoX EP-9NPA7I Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 4X ATX AMD Motherboard - OEM
__________________
http://fc03.deviantart.com/fs19/f/2007/227/1/9/HPH_sig__v_Corrupt__MC_FT_by_HawtPawkitHero.png
krazy_taco is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 09:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: What did I do to my CPU?

Quote:
Originally Posted by phucng_10 View Post
Could he have changed his multiplier? Or is the X2 3500+ suppose to have a multiplier of x0.5?
The stock multiplier of the 3500+, is 11x.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 09:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: What did I do to my CPU?

well reset the bios... theres a function in there in ur BIOS if u look hard enough... use it.. and it'll ask you to confirm.. it'll then reboot... and voila.. ur set..
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 09:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 175
Default Re: What did I do to my CPU?

Nevermind. I don't know how it happened, but I changed it around to 220 mhz with an 11 multiplier. The norm is 200 x 11, but for some reason it was 200 x 5
__________________
http://fc03.deviantart.com/fs19/f/2007/227/1/9/HPH_sig__v_Corrupt__MC_FT_by_HawtPawkitHero.png
krazy_taco is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 09:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: What did I do to my CPU?

So 200MHz with an 11 multiplier is 2GHz. That means you could have twitched a setting that changed your multiplier?
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 10:33 PM   #9 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default Re: What did I do to my CPU?

look at his multiplier, it is way too low. go into bios and find the "restore default settings" or something similar. Then read up on what does what in BIOS and try again.

and just for general info. the 3500+ venice core is a single core @ 2.2hgz stock.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 11:08 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 24
Default Re: What did I do to my CPU?

Wait a minute (slightly O/T)...

Over-clocking's as simple as downloading some software and a couple hours worth of reading? ...links?
__________________

southfield is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.