weird error on bootup.. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-25-2006, 02:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Default weird error on bootup..

last night i was on my computer as usual, and the computer decided to shut down. it wouldn't reboot, and this had happened before so many times that i knew i needed to reset the bios/cmos whatever you want to call it. so i did that just like i have done on several occasions in the past. then i noticed a small red pin just like the cmos pin (but its not that, the cmos pin is in the right place) rolling around in my case. i grabbed that and put it on my desk and tried to reboot. "error loading os" - never happened before. i dont know if this red pin has anything to do with it, or how long it's been rolling around in there, or how this error relates to whatever happened, please help though because it's a scary error and i want to get back on my comp thx..... and if the red pin doesn't have to do with this, well, it must go somewhere in there, suggestions?

mobo = N4SLI-A9 (AMD)

thanks
__________________

sammyz is offline  
Old 10-25-2006, 03:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
LA1
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: eastcoast
Posts: 453
Default

Quote:
red pin
by any chance do you mean jumper block ?

All you have to do is find your manual for your PC. Or go to the manufacturers web site and DL a manual. Will have jumpers on it.
__________________

__________________
LA1 is offline  
Old 10-25-2006, 04:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Default

jumper block? what exactly is that? i'm not sure, it's the exact same size and shape as my bios pin. i looked through my manual and couldnt find stuff about it.

but good news, upon further investigation (common sense kicking in) i have realized what the problem is. when i reset my bios, it reset to my secondary hard drive as the boot device, and since it is only a storage disk of course it's not finding windows on there. the problem didn't happen last time i reset my bios because this secondary hard drive was installed recently. the only thing i ask now is how do i set my primary hard drive to the boot device? i can't seem to figure this out. i click select boot device in cmos options and click harddisk, and it only shows one ide drive (my primary is sata)...

still need to figure out about that red pin though..

sammyz is offline  
Old 10-25-2006, 05:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Default

alright, i had to remove something from my 2nd hard drive to set it to slave. sheesh

i'd still like to know hwat that random red pin is though :amazed:
sammyz is offline  
Old 10-26-2006, 01:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Default

now it doesnt detect my 2nd hd, do i have to reinstall it with the original installer disk? if so do i lose all the stuff on there? i'm scared
sammyz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.