Weird clicking noises... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-01-2006, 02:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 12
Default Weird clicking noises...

...heh! going for most interesting title of a post award!

anyway, ive been trying to solve a problem that ive had with my laptop now for the last few weeks.

its creating a clicking sound, rhythmically, approximately every 4 seconds, and it sounds VERY similar to a scratched harddrive, but... i thought it was the hard drive originally and bought a brand new samsung 40gb drive. installed it, and sure enough, the noises have started again. they seem to be originating from the left hand side, where you'd rest your palm.

i get performance spikes and the only indication is that system idle goes from 99% to approx 75% and (the rather helpfully named) system jumps to 24% for about 1/2 a second and then back to normal...

apart from being annoying with the clicking sound, it affects process's if im running a couple of applications at once!

here's a sexy pic to try to show whats going on...



this, as i said from a fresh hard drive, is not a spyware / virus / malware issue... this is the first time this install has gone online!

oh, the computer is a hp omnibook xe3 (gc) p3 700mhz and 256mb sdram.
__________________

freakuency is offline  
Old 11-01-2006, 03:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default

Fan hitting something maybe?
__________________

__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 11-01-2006, 04:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 12
Default

would this cause the cpu/system change though?

ive got no real issues about opening the laptop, but i just found it real hard whilst trying to change the hard drive... (til i found the easy way! lol)

i just think that if it was the fan, it would be a constant click, as opposed to a 4 sec cycle... but thanks.
freakuency is offline  
Old 11-01-2006, 09:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

Not necessarily. If it is a wire bundle or a bearing it may happen that way. Also, as far as there being activity on the CPU, just because there is no use at the time doesn't mean the CPU just flat lines. You have many other processes working in the back ground taking up cycles.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 11-02-2006, 05:19 AM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by killians45
Not necessarily. If it is a wire bundle or a bearing it may happen that way. Also, as far as there being activity on the CPU, just because there is no use at the time doesn't mean the CPU just flat lines. You have many other processes working in the back ground taking up cycles.
These spikes are not normal. Not even my MMX gets spikes like this.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-02-2006, 05:38 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 12
Default

and also, ive been keeping a close eye on my resources since i cut my xp installation down to next to nothing, and for a month period it was flatlining when idle!

the spike happened at the same time as the clicks as far as i can gather!
freakuency is offline  
Old 11-02-2006, 06:03 AM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Maybe it is related to some kind of CPU throttling feature?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-02-2006, 03:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

It could be normal if he has back up software like goback where any period of inactivity causes the machine to check for altered files and setsup recovery points. It usually runs in the back ground, add that in with other programs, and it will cosume proc but it really depends on his system program configs
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.