Weird acitivty after RAM update - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-03-2006, 05:36 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349

probably not, because he said he ran 3 laps of memtest on the new sticks off the bat, and no errors... and with 2GBs that probably took maybe 3hrs maybe more.

jolancer is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 06:17 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
Stevo808's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 381
Send a message via AIM to Stevo808

hmm that is very weird since all the parts are all compatible and such. Should i suggest just putting the RAM and video card into another mobo and see whats the result if you have a friend or another computer.

<---- Please REP if i was helpful! Thanks! :thumbsup:

Stevo808 is offline  
Old 04-04-2006, 09:38 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 8

We have allready agreed on the testing of the memories on my friends motherboard. Testing will hold place this weekend so more updates to that during weekend. I haven't got futher reply from asus or gainward.
Now I'm going to go and include AMD to the "trash" mailing list So you dear ppl who are willing to help, please stay tuned in as I collect more info about the subject.
KrisseZ is offline  
Old 05-12-2006, 12:55 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 8

Hey hey I'm back! Been a while... lack of motivation so Now I have tested these modules with an alternative system... all 4 modules worked like a charm.... alter system was:

Amd 64 4000+ 939 "San Diego"
Asus A8N-SLI Premium, nForce 4
2x Nvidia GeForce 7800GTX "XFX"
and my precious memory 4x KVR400X64C3A

The thing is we have almost same config in other ways.... both have
windows xp with sp1 so the os shouldn't be the problem... we both have the same foreware 84.21.

What I have been able to do thou is that I have got rid of the texture flaws, by setting the command rate manually to T2. It's normally T2 too but manually setting it got rid of the problem... I would have tweaked the other memory properties manually too but I lack skill

So if anyone would have some more great ideas I would be most pleased

KrisseZ is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:51 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.