Weird acitivty after RAM update - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-01-2006, 04:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 8
Default Weird acitivty after RAM update

Okay so now here is the deal. I just upgraded my memory capacity from 1gb -> 2gb it consists of 4 exact same type of memory modules, KVR400X64C3A/512. After doing so I had to force my memory bus to 400Mhz for the upgrade automatically lowerd it to 333Mhz. After this procedure I ran memtest86 for 3 laps passed and no errors. After that I went to windows and then all these funny things started happening. My screen goes black for a 1-2 secs every now and then. Between 10-30 mins. Then I got some graphical flaws in windows but I haven't seem them anymore. (All happening during one day). And when I play oblivion now I sometimes get "corrupted" textures. So what I have done so far is re-installed my display drivers and the VIA4in1 chipset drivers. I haven't booted after the chipset upgrade. Machine is running within normal settings. No overclocking or any other settings. So if someone would have any good ideas I would apreciate it

Machine specs:
AMD Athlon 64 +3700 @ 2,2Ghz "San Diego"
Asus A8V K8T800pro
4xKVR400X64C3A/512
Nvidia GeForce 6800 Ultra GS "Gainward"
Creative Audigy 2 EX "The one with the exterior module... not sure of the model here"

PS: If someone likes to guess the heat as the problem, I could say forget it. 3D card stays normally under 60 when idle and cpu is around 40 all the time.
__________________

KrisseZ is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 04:23 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 8
Default

Seems like the problem lies somewhere between the system and the 3D card. Or just the 3D card. By uninstalling the drivers and running the machine without any 3D drivers I am able to use the machine without any kind of flickers. I can't test for the texture corruption but this helps alot... atleast this is what I think.
__________________

KrisseZ is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 06:31 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 8
Default

Just to make sure everything else is working fine I removed the 2 new modules of memory and everything started running smoothly again. Next what I'm going to do is get some older nvidia drivers and istall them and then plug the extra modules back. And one thing I have been thinking is, is 2gb of memory supported by windows xp pro sp1? or might it be that the system is somehow unable to use the memory properly. Or is it something more deep than that.
KrisseZ is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 09:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

That motherboard shows that it can support 4 Gigs of RAM, so that isn't the issue.

Why in the heck are you using Service Pack 1 on that PC? Before trying anything else, I would update Windows.
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 11:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

iv used 2GBs on winXP pro Sp1 with no problem.

perhaps your memcontroller is just unstable.... its not the amount of Ram installed that stress's the memcontroller, its the # of total banks of ram witch determains the stress put on the memcontroller.

1 double sided ram stick = 2 banks of ram. so 4x 512mbs = 8banks of ram... 2x 1Gb = 4banks of ram.

Im not shur whats standard on the 'Sandiago core' but i remember some A64's defaulted to 333 fsb with 4 dimms because the memcontroler wasnt designed for 4dimms. just like the skt754 A64 defaults to 333 with just more then 1 Double sided ram stick installed.

Put your fsb down to 333 and see if you experience any of the glitches you describe.

or if you wonted you could also try puting just 3 of the sticks in = 1.5Gbs ram, and set FSB to 400 and see if it still glitches.
jolancer is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 06:41 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 8
Default

Thanks alot guys... that helped alot even if I can't solve it. I have to try again with that 333Mhz but last time I tried it it decresed my performance quite drasticly. 5800 score from 3Dmark 05 -> 4300 score.
So If it shows results like that again I'm just going to ditch this project and sell forward those memory modules. Guess I'm still going to ask asus regarding that stress thing. I don't want to waste those modules for nothing but hey. I really appreciate this. Thanks!
KrisseZ is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 06:52 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 8
Default

Oh and for some of you who are still intrested and willing to help me out here's a picture of the results form the memory update.

http://koti.mbnet.fi/krissez/w00t.jpg

That was one of the symtops it produced and the other one was a black screen like when you install new display drivers and the screen flicks to black for a sec when it applies the drivers.

But anyways if you like keep the ideas coming... I'm going to go and confirm this with asus. (IF they feel like answering)
KrisseZ is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 02:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

The mobo manufacturer probably can answer the questions, Gigabyte was pritty helpfull conserning a CPU issue that i asked them one time.

but anyway, the MemoryController on the A64's is integarted to the CPU Core.... thats why there is no NorthBridge on A64 motherboards.

so you should also ask your question over here... http://forums.amd.com/
jolancer is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 03:27 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 8
Default

Thank you so much jolancer. You have been much of help to me. I will bother the AMD staff and forum members too. Asus wasn't very promising. They just gave me some basic instructions I have allready done. + they said I should update my BIOS with a BIOS update that wasn't on their site. I'm kinda dissapointed in them. Then again they must have lot's of these kind of inquiries. But I'll get back to here when I get some more info.

Oh and btw asus said it's completally ok to manually force the bus to 400Mhz. So it shoudn't be a problem.
KrisseZ is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 03:58 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Stevo808's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 381
Send a message via AIM to Stevo808
Default

It could be the ram malfuntioning. Try replace them with another new set and see what happens.
__________________

__________________
<---- Please REP if i was helpful! Thanks! :thumbsup:

Stevo808 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.