weird 56K/phone line problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-17-2007, 11:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2
Default weird 56K/phone line problem

I was trying to help someone get set up with dial-up and I have a weird problem, I think I have actually eliminated the modem as being the problem but I'm not sure who else to ask about this. The modem gets no dial tone but a phone hooked up to the computer does get a dial tone. here is the weird thing, I took a standard corded phone and if you jog the receiver it looses the dial tone. This is basically what is happening with the modem. when it first clicks on it must break the connection for a second and that causes it to lose the dial tone. If I pick up the phone and leave it off the hook the modem keeps the dial tone and is able to connect normally. Is this just something stupid like call waiting, or is this normal? Is the some way to put something in front of the number that will make it hang up for a second or two? (I know a comma is a pause.)
__________________

bnuk013 is offline  
Old 04-18-2007, 01:02 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default Re: weird 56K/phone line problem

might be call waiting....but guessing
other than that...disabling call waiting or the pausing thing I think you can set up in modem properties or something
__________________

atomic tofu is offline  
Old 04-18-2007, 01:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2
Default Re: weird 56K/phone line problem

I did some creative googling and came up with some ideas. a "!" is a "hook flash" but I don't think that will be long enough. I need to either keep the modem from hook flashing or increase the time of the flash. I went through the setting for the modem like 20 times and I am pretty sure there was not any settings for a hookflash. Any ideas?
bnuk013 is offline  
Old 04-18-2007, 03:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default Re: weird 56K/phone line problem

I think it's *70?

and I think your modem needs an init string...you can simply live search it for your specific model

Live Search: init strings
atomic tofu is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wierd domain and internet problem roumieh2000 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 04-17-2007 01:47 AM
Really Weird Power Boot Problem i_am_a_robot Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-10-2007 08:13 AM
Hardware problem fufonzo Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-09-2007 10:38 PM
Signal Over Range? Very Weird Trick Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 03-31-2007 01:32 PM
just changed power supply, weird harddrive problem (sata) idrisguitar Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 03-31-2007 11:47 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.