Warning System boot Fail - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-03-2009, 04:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 12
Default Warning System boot Fail

Having Trouble with my newly built PC...it boots up great, runs great, havent had any issues with it till now. When i am Running a game(could happen when im not too not sure)...and i leave my computer for a length of time, the comp locks up and makes a horrible sound via speakers. i have to manual shut down the PC, and then i try to reboot it up it doesn't always send feed to monitor. so have to shut it down again and start it up, and i get this error:

*Warning: System BOOT Fail*
Your system last boot fail or POST interrupted
Please enter setup to load default and reboot again.
F1 to continue
DEL to enter Setup

I have tryed to enter the bios and reset to default, it didnt help.


OS: Windows Vista Ultimate (6.0, Build 6001)
Memory: 4094MB RAM
CPU: eXtreme Power 500W [RP-500-PCAR] - ATX 12v v2.01
Processor: AMD Proceessor model unknown (4CPUs), ~2.8GHz ------> AMD Phenom II x4 processor 2.8ghz quad core 8.0 MB total cashe
Video Card:Radeon HD 4870 Approx memory:2809
Display mode: 1280 x 1024 (32bit) 75Hz
Motherboard: Asus M3N78 PRO Nvidia GeForce 8300

any help would be more than appriciated. Thanks in advance

also...I've been told it has nothing to do with it but ill post it anyway....in bios and device manager i get an AMD Processor Unknown Model.
__________________

elork is offline  
Old 02-03-2009, 04:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: Warning System boot Fail

Ehh processor would help... you listed the PSU as the CPU... But I have a feeling it is the PSU, never heard of them before...
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 02-03-2009, 05:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 12
Default Re: Warning System boot Fail

sorry, forgot processor, have it listed now
elork is offline  
Old 02-03-2009, 05:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: Warning System boot Fail

I am still leaning on the PSU, what are your current temps of the GPU and CPU? Is there any way you can test the computer with another power supply?
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 02-03-2009, 05:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 12
Default Re: Warning System boot Fail



This what ya need?
elork is offline  
Old 02-03-2009, 06:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: Warning System boot Fail

Try using HWMonitor from CPUID or another app, speedfan is a bit screwy... And if speedfan is right for once, your voltages are a bit off....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 02-03-2009, 06:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 12
Default Re: Warning System boot Fail



kk here it is
elork is offline  
Old 02-03-2009, 07:09 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: Warning System boot Fail

Your tempatures look good, but your 12v rail is a little low... The PSU could be causing the random lockups and issues starting up. Not sure what to recomend as that isnt really my strong point...
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 02-03-2009, 07:12 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 12
Default Re: Warning System boot Fail

ok i think ill take your advice and prolly try out a diff power supply, i did a lil research on it and sounds like its a PoS anyway, lot of people had it quit on them after 6months, someone also said it should be listed as a 300W rather than 500W, and graphics card alone asks for 500W...thanks for you help and time Charles
elork is offline  
Old 02-03-2009, 07:16 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: Warning System boot Fail

When looking at powersupplys try to find out the amperage on the 12v rail, the more the better, because you can have a 500 watt PSU with high amps on the 5v rail, and none on the 12v rail, then see another 500 watt psu with a good ammount of amperage on all rails...
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wired, Non Router, Game Connecting Problem reggordon Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 01-10-2009 03:31 AM
Why won't my system boot? Ric0h Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 08-09-2008 06:15 PM
Dual boot system Celticsfan Microsoft Windows and Software 15 04-05-2008 02:49 AM
ackground changed to message about security system warning... ufano HijackThis Logs (finished) 6 03-25-2008 07:49 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.