Voltages? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-15-2007, 06:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 9
Send a message via MSN to Matty
Default Voltages?

Hi,

I've just installed some new hardware into my PC;

Intel Core 2 Duo E6320 CPU
Asus P5N-E SLi nForce 650i Motherboard
Kingston 2GB 5400 DDR2 RAM
nVidia GeForce 8600GT 256mb Graphics

Im still using the same Power Supply i had on my old setup, which is an Antec TruPower 430w.

The PC has booted find, installed Windows Vista Home Premium fine, been playing C&C3 no problems so i think its all ok.

Just wondering about the voltages;

My Vcore is where it should be at 1.36v, my 3.3v is at 3.3v, but my 5v is at 4.95v, and my 12v is at 11.8v? Are these acceptable numbers??

Thanks

Matty
__________________

Matty is offline  
Old 05-15-2007, 06:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default Re: Voltages?

perfectly acceptable. To be honest the sensors on motherboards are not usually very accurate anyway but I would say those figures are perfect.
__________________

__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 05-15-2007, 06:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 9
Send a message via MSN to Matty
Default Re: Voltages?

Thats good then! No need for a bigger PSU!

Thanks!
Matty is offline  
Old 05-16-2007, 07:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default Re: Voltages?

You cant neccessarily tell that just by looking at the voltages - what you need to do is look at the voltages under different loads and make sure they're stable.
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 05-16-2007, 10:41 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Voltages?

Using a DMM (Software is unreliable) to check rails should within 5% +/- of actual voltage.

Example.
12V rail can be anywhere between 11.40V and 12.60V
As 12 X .05 == .60
Ste is offline  
Old 05-16-2007, 10:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default Re: Voltages?

i could say something profoundly useful here.....but Ste just posted pretty much exactly what i was going to say. DMM stands for Digital Multi Meter
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.