Voltage - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-11-2007, 12:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 53
Default Voltage

I now have 7 fans on my computer keeping it cool.... I'm curious about voltage... How do you know if you are under or over voltage....

If I look in the BIOS I see a few numbers that are permanent, then to the right of them i see fluctuating numbers... I'm assuming you want to be right at or near the permanent number correct??
__________________

jeremy4719 is offline  
Old 05-12-2007, 09:46 AM   #2 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default Re: Voltage

it matters about watts not voltage, heres a link where you can check how much power your sucking out of the system : Power Supply Calculator - Journey Systems. LLC. Providing Custom PCs, Servers, Laptops, Workstations, Gaming PCs, Quality Custom Computers with 3 Year Warranty
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 05-12-2007, 09:53 AM   #3 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default Re: Voltage

edit: that one is outdated heres a better one eXtreme Power Supply Calculator - Antec Edition
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 05-12-2007, 09:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default Re: Voltage

You want to be near the specified number. So for 12v, you would want the votage to stay as close to 12v as possible.

The more stable the lines are, the better the quality. If they move around a ton, its bad for the computer. If you are within 10% you should be ok.
turtile is offline  
Old 05-13-2007, 10:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 53
Default Re: Voltage

Quote:
Originally Posted by turtile View Post
You want to be near the specified number. So for 12v, you would want the votage to stay as close to 12v as possible.

The more stable the lines are, the better the quality. If they move around a ton, its bad for the computer. If you are within 10% you should be ok.
Thanks for the info!
jeremy4719 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voltage reading.. Deathawk Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 04-30-2007 10:17 PM
Guidance on first overclock ever (AMD Athlon 64 3500+) krazy_taco Overclocking and Modding 21 04-13-2007 12:03 AM
Lithium Ion Batter Charge H4x3r Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 04-11-2007 09:12 PM
E6600 3.0Ghz OCing HELP wongb18c Overclocking and Modding 2 04-07-2007 11:40 PM
voltage control with C2D... b1gapl Overclocking and Modding 2 04-06-2007 04:22 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.