Vista Sata Hd Help... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-03-2007, 03:14 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Default Vista Sata Hd Help...

i have the Dell E520 with vista home premium, 4 gbs ram, 1. 320 gb sata hd, and i just put in my old drive from my other computer 250 gb sata hd. the BIOS reads the HD fine, and passes all the diag tests. but vista will not recognize the drive. It show the drive in device manager, it shows it as working properly as well. When i goto disk management, it shows my disk as dynamic and it i try to change it to basic it says it will format the hd. What should i do? i also have Serial ATA AHCI Bios Version ISRC 1.02.23, and my 2nd drive is WD2500JD.
__________________

causefx is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 03:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 48
Default

If you're just using the disk as an add-on and dont need any of the data currently on the disk, go ahead and do the format.

It's just going to format the disk into a file structure that vista uses.
__________________

zep867 is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 03:31 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Default

i cant format, because the hd has all of my backup from my old computer...
causefx is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 03:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 48
Default

its a 250.... so Im assuming it has xp on it?

ntfs should be fine through vista, unless the file system is damaged.
zep867 is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 03:46 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Default

actually its just a media drive with some backup on it, its got my old fles, plus all my pics, music, and stuff. it has no os on it.
causefx is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 02:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 48
Default

Vista should detect that.

Beyond that, I'm not sure.
zep867 is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 02:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Vista must use a different file system than XP does, though it should still recognize NTFS.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.