vista was put on sleep mode now wont do anything - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-31-2008, 10:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Drogos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,415
Default vista was put on sleep mode now wont do anything

i built this pc for my sis a few weeks ago is been working great.
Yesterday she put it on sleep mode and now wen i turn it on nothing comes up on the monitor .
The machine turns on then shuts off for a sec and come back up but no image.
could it be a bios problem?do i have to reset it? if so how do i do it with nothing coming up on the monitor?


thanks in advance
__________________

Drogos is offline  
Old 12-31-2008, 11:26 AM   #2 (permalink)
Yek
T.F's Resident Cool Guy...
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,613
Send a message via AIM to Yek Send a message via MSN to Yek Send a message via Yahoo to Yek
Default Re: vista was put on sleep mode now wont do anything

You getting a bios splash screen, or just nothing atall?

Cheers.

~ Tkey
__________________

Yek is offline  
Old 12-31-2008, 11:36 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Drogos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,415
Default Re: vista was put on sleep mode now wont do anything

nothing no image on screen i used that same monitor last night and was fine i don't think is the monitor
Drogos is offline  
Old 12-31-2008, 11:38 AM   #4 (permalink)
Yek
T.F's Resident Cool Guy...
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,613
Send a message via AIM to Yek Send a message via MSN to Yek Send a message via Yahoo to Yek
Default Re: vista was put on sleep mode now wont do anything

If theres no splash screen i'm going hardware.
What other components we got to play with?

Cheers,

~ Tkey
Yek is offline  
Old 12-31-2008, 11:54 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Drogos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,415
Default Re: vista was put on sleep mode now wont do anything

this problem only happend after it was put on sleep mode

mobo ASUS P5Q SE plus LGA775 Intel P45+ICH10
Graphics card HD4030
core 2 duo wolfdale E8400 3.0ghz
Drogos is offline  
Old 12-31-2008, 12:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Yek
T.F's Resident Cool Guy...
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,613
Send a message via AIM to Yek Send a message via MSN to Yek Send a message via Yahoo to Yek
Default Re: vista was put on sleep mode now wont do anything

By sleep mode I guess you meen windows sleep mode?
If so, i can't see as it's related to your graphics problem as you would at least see the BIOS splash screen.

Try resetting the CMOS, that should clear any settings preventing the mobo to start up correctly.

Tkey
Yek is offline  
Old 12-31-2008, 12:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Drogos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,415
Default Re: vista was put on sleep mode now wont do anything

It was a bios issue i poped the battery from the mobo and and set everything on bios like i had it b4 now is working fine.
i think is safe to say problem solved.

thanks for the help u never know what really wrong untill u try stuff i guess
Drogos is offline  
Old 12-31-2008, 12:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Yek
T.F's Resident Cool Guy...
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,613
Send a message via AIM to Yek Send a message via MSN to Yek Send a message via Yahoo to Yek
Default Re: vista was put on sleep mode now wont do anything

Resetting the CMOS worked, brilliant
Not quite sure what would of caused it but guess it was like "switching it off and on again"

Have a good new year mate

Tkey
Yek is offline  
Old 12-31-2008, 12:57 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Drogos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,415
Default Re: vista was put on sleep mode now wont do anything

you to man.
I research it b4 i posted here and read some odd stuff happening to pcs wen they were put to sleep mode not only on vista but on xp as well i never used sleep mode myself so this is the first time i encountered the issue.
My sis happend to press it by accident since its really close to shutdown and it must have messed something in bios.
I had a feeling it had to do with bios and reseting it might fix the issue but i like to be sure b4 i do things din't want to complicate something else in the process. you know how it is with pcs


thanks all and happy new year
__________________

Drogos is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows Vista Service Pack 2 Beta KSoD Microsoft Windows and Software 0 10-26-2008 02:52 PM
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM
HELP emachines ? sleep mode?? agent 99 Microsoft Windows and Software 2 06-06-2007 02:27 PM
Starting Vista from SLEEP sammytheman Microsoft Windows and Software 5 04-19-2007 04:27 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.