Vista memory dump - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-27-2009, 06:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
Unhappy Vista memory dump

Hello, all!

Okay, i'm using this 3D software, called Terragen, TG in short:

though i have 3gigs of RAM, on a Vista 32 Bit, but it seems like once TG exceeds about 1 gig, i get the memory dump bluescreen and vista reboots.

I had the same happening to me with 3D studio max but never really bothered to ask since there were a lot of memory-saving options in there.

So yeah i'd love to get some help here.

i have a small theory, hear this out. i have one stick of 2gig ram and 1 of 1gig, both DDR2, now, my guess is that the program is running on this 2gig stick, but when it tries to get to the 1gig, it crashes. again, just a theory.

EDIT: also when the program is on, and rendering my image, my explorer.exe keeps crashing and restarting...
__________________

Raykoid is offline  
Old 08-27-2009, 08:06 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Vista memory dump

Test both sticks independently with memtest.
Memtest86+ - Advanced Memory Diagnostic Tool
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 08-27-2009, 03:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: Vista memory dump

Okay i'm running the test now but i'm not sure if i'm doing it right are there any configurations i need to change? or any things specificly i should watch out of and post back here?

the scan is at 50% now and no errors so far
Raykoid is offline  
Old 08-27-2009, 03:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Vista memory dump

Let it run for a few hours.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 08-27-2009, 03:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
Default

80% almost done, no errors so far

It's done, no errors though.

so what to do now?
Raykoid is offline  
Old 08-27-2009, 04:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Vista memory dump

How long did you run it? I like a minimum of 2 hours. I like 8 hours to ensure stability.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 08-27-2009, 04:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Vista memory dump

How many times did you run it... You should go a few times through.

Last test i did was 12hrs


Curses........... Ninja'd
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All VOIP programs (skype, yahoo, msn) cause PC crash (only voice calls, chat ok)??? disksko Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 10 03-17-2009 09:17 AM
Currently on windows xp. Want to get dx10 and have vista 32bit key. Is it worth it? stainer711 Microsoft Windows and Software 17 01-03-2009 09:22 AM
What do you think? sdpch Microsoft Windows and Software 7 07-09-2008 12:55 PM
Windows "Workstation" 2008 Clobbers Vista in Benchmark Testing xXxexpertxXx Microsoft Windows and Software 9 03-09-2008 02:28 PM
Is Vista seeing memory on my 8800GTS 320MB wrong? phexac Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-26-2007 12:03 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.