VisionTek Killer 2100 not working right - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-06-2010, 03:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
roweder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 170
Default VisionTek Killer 2100 not working right

I got a VisionTek Killer 2100, and it works, but in game it seems to only work for a few minutes at a time, It will play great for 5 minutes, then either I will lag until I disconnect, just disconnect, or get an error saying "client command overflow." I'm not sure what the problem could be, but before I jump to the conclusion that it is a defective card, I want to ask you guys if you know if not having the correct PCI port could be the problem.

The CD installation recognized the card, and it even updated the firmware on it after it installed the driver and the utility. but, the PCI slot I have it plugged into is a little longer than the PCI card's connector. Here are a few pictures:

NIC Card
PCI Slot
PCI Slot & NIC
__________________

roweder is offline  
Old 08-06-2010, 04:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: VisionTek Killer 2100 not working right

That's PCI-X, not PCI. Some cards do not use the full slot. Think it's your card.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 08-06-2010, 09:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
roweder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 170
Default Re: VisionTek Killer 2100 not working right

Are you sure the card isn't meant for one of these slots?

roweder is offline  
Old 08-17-2010, 11:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
roweder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 170
Default Re: VisionTek Killer 2100 not working right

I RMA'd it, and it's still not working, the new one does exactly the same thing, I've changed the PCI slot to see if it was a bad PCI slot or something and got the same result each time, I also tried plugging my computer into our switch or into the modem just for kicks with no change in results.

I'm not sure what's causing the problem, if anyone can help, please do!


side notes:

I have verizon fios 25/25 service
I have a cat5e cable running about 75~85 feet from the modem to my computer
My motherboard's built-in NIC works ok, and NEVER lags out of a game.

I've heard lots of great things about this card and I really want to get mine set up correctly. In the 5 minutes or so that it works for, I get around 260fps steadily in COD4, and my motherboard's NIC gets 80~180fps and seems to cycle up and down.
roweder is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wi-fi switches from working to non working? fattty Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 07-09-2010 12:04 AM
Bigfoot Networks Killer 2100 NIC Muffin Man New Technology and Products 1 05-11-2010 10:25 PM
Giveaway of the Day - History Killer Pro 5.0.1 Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 01-24-2010 07:11 PM
Radeon 4890 HD 1gb - Visiontek or HIS? Optional New Systems | Building and Buying 7 11-17-2009 08:06 PM
new computer build not working, please help! saucy2040 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 01-27-2009 12:05 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.