Virus - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-17-2006, 05:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 85
Default Virus

I have a visus or spyware that is stopping me from actually downloading Adaware and updating my spybot. Any ideas how I can fix this? It is blocking the connection of spybot to the updates.


Well I managed to get the spybot updates but there are still a ton of things wrong with this computer. It wont let me do selective start up under msconfig it is saying I do not have access.
__________________

sum1nowhere is offline  
Old 12-17-2006, 11:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

Try to start in safe mode then type msconfig in your run box. Then look for any programs that are atarting and anything that you dont reconize ///not system or virus scanners but stuff like my browser buddy and crap like that. Then try to update your spybot and run your spyware programs. Also most virus scanners have an option to scan on boot enable that and reboot.
__________________

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 12-18-2006, 12:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default

have you gone through Warez's guide? It might just be easier to reformat. you'll be surprised how much faster it will make your computer.
__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Old 12-18-2006, 02:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 85
Default

Well it is not my computer, if it was I would just reformat. I downloaded all the updates for spybot off the website manually but even after doing that and running adaware (which by the way the virus was blocking every ad-aware download website with an error message saying "the spyware on your computer is blocking this site") and running avg. It still gave me an error message when i tried the update button with all 3 its blocking the connection or something.

The msconfig does not show anything suspicious it is just when I uncheck the load startup items box it tells me I do not have authorization and suggests I log in as admin, which I am.
sum1nowhere is offline  
Old 12-18-2006, 03:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default

well in that case, I suggest you run HijackThis and post the results in the virus/spyware forum here:http://techist.com/forumdisplay.php?s=&forumid=106
the people will be able to help you more there.

Also, take a look at Warez Monsters guide to spyware removal listed at the top of that forum I liked to.
__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Old 12-18-2006, 03:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Bruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default

Hmmmmm I've seen this be4, I ended up reformatting the comp.

It's taken away ur admin rights, In my case the customer installed some type of spam program from the net.

You can try making a new acct with admin rights to stop the startup progs.
__________________

__________________
With all due respect John, I am the head of IT and I have it on good authority. If you type "Google" into Google, you can break the Internet. So please, no one try it, even for a joke.........It's not a laughing matter. You can break the Internet.
Bruce is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.