Virtual Memory Low - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-20-2007, 06:25 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4
Default Virtual Memory Low

It has been a while since I have been really into the hardware (or even software aspect) of computer technology, and unfortunately I am having what seem to be some hardware related issues. As of about a week ago, my computer has been running extremely slow at times, especially in the morning when I get on and it has been left on all night. It has also been giving me a windows error that says my "virtual memory is running low" and that "windows is adjusting it now," etc. Well whatever windows did doesn't seem to be working because I am getting the message increasingly more often. After the message pops up, I get a few "Progrom not responding" prompts from various programs and the computer locks up and I must reset using button. What little info I knew regarding memory types and computer hardware in general is now lost, and I call on you guys for help. Thanks a lot, and here are my specs:

- ASUS K8 Triton Series, nForce3
- AMD Athlon 64 3500+
- Seagate 80gb HD @7200rpm (about 89% full)
- Kingston ValueRam: PC2700, 512gb x 2
- ATI Radeon 9800Pro

Things I plan to try tonight:

- Complete defrag
- Full system scan (anti-virus, spyware)
- System clean-up
__________________

RitaM is offline  
Old 02-20-2007, 09:26 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

right click my computer>>advanced tab>>performance settings>>advanced tab>>virtual memory change

the max is 4096 which is 4 gigs of virtual memory which will increase system performance. some people like to make it around 2 gigs but if you have the space set it to the max and you will never see the error again.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 02-20-2007, 10:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default

add more ram the virtual memory is reserved space for the hdd to act as ram so buy more ram and put it up and u will neva see the message again also if u download memturbo it will clean your ram when you get low automatically which will make your computer run loads faster. you might want to start looking into building a new pc your system is getting a lil old.


Matt
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 02-20-2007, 02:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

virtual memory does not act like ram. it does not take the place of ram, and you can run 8 gigs of ram and still have an error of low virtual memory.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.