Virtual memory--AARRGGGHHH!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-19-2006, 01:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 75
Default Virtual memory--AARRGGGHHH!!!

My pc keeps coming up with your system is low on virtual memory...blah,blah,blah.
(Running XP by the way, 1GB ram added recently and it had 256mb inb4...)

My friend told me that he had a similar problem, he told me that he had to alter the page setting in virtual ram..Is this true?
__________________

__________________
Anyone in the uk wanna give me a job...Please
IanP is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 02:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

control panel | system properties. advanced tab, performance | settings, advanced tab, virtual memory | change.

set initial & max to your current max value. this should be at least 1.5 times your phyical ram.
__________________

office politics is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 02:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by csamuels
control panel | system properties. advanced tab, performance | settings, advanced tab, virtual memory | change.

set initial & max to your current max value. this should be at least 1.5 times your phyical ram.
So i have 1gb +256 = 1256 (all most i know the figure aint that)

so max would become 1884??
__________________
Anyone in the uk wanna give me a job...Please
IanP is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 03:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

my max default value is almost 2*1.5*phy ram

1.5 is recommended value and i think is the default initial value.
office politics is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 04:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 75
Default

Sorry me again,

My inital mb is set at 192mb
and my max is 384mb

What should i set it 2??
__________________
Anyone in the uk wanna give me a job...Please
IanP is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 05:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

both to 384
__________________

office politics is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.