Video Stuttering - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-22-2005, 06:58 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Ahhh... The age old "Stuttering in PC games" problem

1) First off, as the others have said check out your PSU. Monitor your 12v, 3.3v and 1.5v rails: usually the CD that came with your mobo will include a temperature/voltage/memory usage etc monitoring program.

2) After you have eliminated any other hardware/software possibilities, Doom 3's stuttering/'frame skipping' can be fixed with the following command line:-

com_fixedtic 1

This will basically remove the 60 FPS rendering 'cap' that is set in the engine by default for various important technical and gameplay reasons, thus removing it will result in the games' physics occasionally going out of sync, etc... But it will stop the stuttering if you're that bothered.

3) BF2 is a memory hog. Many seem to think that a given frame uses over 256MB of frame buffer/VRAM. Although I have not tested this out myself with a VRAM usage monitor, it would make sense seeing that the game uses around 1GB of system RAM when a map is loaded.

4) Finally, what is your virtual memory set at? Perhaps your system RAM overflow is using the HDD too much, thus resulting in a decrease in performance.
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 08-22-2005, 09:09 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DoomUK
Ahhh... The age old "Stuttering in PC games" problem

1) First off, as the others have said check out your PSU. Monitor your 12v, 3.3v and 1.5v rails: usually the CD that came with your mobo will include a temperature/voltage/memory usage etc monitoring program.

2) After you have eliminated any other hardware/software possibilities, Doom 3's stuttering/'frame skipping' can be fixed with the following command line:-

com_fixedtic 1

This will basically remove the 60 FPS rendering 'cap' that is set in the engine by default for various important technical and gameplay reasons, thus removing it will result in the games' physics occasionally going out of sync, etc... But it will stop the stuttering if you're that bothered.

3) BF2 is a memory hog. Many seem to think that a given frame uses over 256MB of frame buffer/VRAM. Although I have not tested this out myself with a VRAM usage monitor, it would make sense seeing that the game uses around 1GB of system RAM when a map is loaded.

4) Finally, what is your virtual memory set at? Perhaps your system RAM overflow is using the HDD too much, thus resulting in a decrease in performance.

Ya duh, if you wanna play BF2 well get 2gigs ram....I play with 1 gig but live with the stuttering. And great point about VM Dommuk. I currently have my virtual memory at min1500/max2500, but you could go higher. Try that let us know....

Oh and a little more apprecition than 'ttt", and "geez guys" would be nice since this is free advice and we are only trying to help YOUR problem.
__________________

__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 01:20 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 37
Default

I'm Sorry thanks everyone for the reply's
JustinMorefield is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 01:22 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 37
Default

lol it the vitural mem was set at 3024 or something is that bad? i think that was both min and max
JustinMorefield is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 01:24 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 37
Default

And my psu is the Antec 480w neopower 18amps on 12v rail is that not good enough? ^ --^ think thats right
JustinMorefield is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 08:00 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 37
Default

ttt please still havent fixed it!

Thanks
-Justin
__________________

JustinMorefield is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.