Video Problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-09-2006, 02:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 25
Send a message via AIM to dan246
Default Video Problems

I'm working on a Compaq Presario 6400NX my roomate recently obtained. When I power up the computer, nothing shows up on the monitor. I thought, maybe it was the monitor so I tried another one. Nothing showed up again. I can hear the hard drive start to spin and the fans turn on but thats about it. This computer has integrated video on the mobo so I thought maybe that was shot. I put in a video card I know works and that didn't help either. I couldn't find a jumper to reset the CMOS so I removed the battery and replaced it. Still nothing. Any advice on how I would go about pin pointing the exact problem or faulty hardware?
__________________

dan246 is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 04:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

Your not getting anything no bios screen? If your getting a bios screen go into bios and disable the onboard video. But if your not getting anything its possable that the mobo is shot. You can check this and see if you can get any Idea's
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...cname=bph05529

Also try to hit f8 while booting see if you can get into safe mode.
OR hit escape or Delete while booting to see if you can get into BIOS.
__________________

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 07:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 25
Send a message via AIM to dan246
Default

No signal is being sent to the monitor so I can't get into the BIOS. Well, maybe I can but I won't be able to see what I'm doing. I've pretty much established it must be the motherboard. Oh well. I'll just switch out the ram, cd drives, and hd to his older computer and call it good. Thanks for the reply.
dan246 is offline  
Old 07-10-2006, 06:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Its the old nopost no beep problem,,,

Remove everything from the board. Ram, all hdd cables, video cards, and expansion cards. And resart and see if it will beep (speaker hooked up) No beep?? Mobo toast.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 07-10-2006, 06:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FlashDude
Its the old nopost no beep problem,,,

Remove everything from the board. Ram, all hdd cables, video cards, and expansion cards. And resart and see if it will beep (speaker hooked up) No beep?? Mobo toast.
Northbridge chipset is fubared....your mobo has become a frisbee.

Edit: one addtional thing....if you have a pci video card (I always keep one around for just this sort of problem) see if you get vido PCI. If yes...AGP is dead....if nothing still.....mobo is frisbee!!!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.