Video Problem: Vertical Lines - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-07-2006, 08:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 21
Angry Video Problem: Vertical Lines

Hello all, and thanks once again for being here.

My son's computer, a home-built job, is acting strangely. There is no video card installed at this point due to other issues which we were going to fix by replacing the card. Before we got around to that, we started experiencing colored vertical lines on the screen from the windows boot up screen forward. The lines stay in place once booted to windows but sometimes change colors. Makes it almost unusable.

Before I try a bunch of stuff, I thought I'd check with the good folks here for ideas. We're using an ASUS A7N8X-X mobo. Thanks for your help.
__________________

Starcat is offline  
Old 07-07-2006, 09:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 339
Default

Hi, i had/have the EXACT same problem. I have a video card: ATI radeon 9800 pro, and i took it out and I am using onboard and their is now no lines.

I am being sent a replacement card. The problem is that the card has prabily overheated and is damage. Its summer time, and my card got really hot and is messed up now, and i DO NOT overclock either. I am hearing a lot of cases of cards dying right now, including mine.

SOLUTION: replace the video card.
__________________

__________________
DarkMortar is offline  
Old 07-07-2006, 10:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 21
Default

Hey thanks for the response....our problem, though, started after we had already removed the card. So, my thinking is that is mobo related?
Starcat is offline  
Old 07-07-2006, 11:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 339
Default

Are you seeing the vertical lines with the card in, do you still see vertical lines with the card out?

maybe try taking out and putting back in the card, something might be loose.

if it still persist, maybe the AGP slot on the mobo is messed up.
__________________
DarkMortar is offline  
Old 07-10-2006, 12:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 21
Default

Good thought! We were having video card problems before so we took the card out. Turns out, though, that my son tried swapping in an older card and when it did not work out, left the card in the slot after uninstalling it. He's removing it now and we will see what transpires. Thanks much for your insight.
Starcat is offline  
Old 07-10-2006, 12:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 21
Default

Ok, that was stupid. The ASUS board does not have on-board video so having no card won't work - doh!

Before we go off and replace everything, think I may get a cheapie card to test everything, then decide if we want to replace the mobo and get one of the new PCI Express cards. Might be work $40 or so to check it out, what do you think?
Starcat is offline  
Old 07-10-2006, 01:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 406
Send a message via AIM to Tox1cThreat
Default

have you tried testing the monitor as well, just to make sure?
__________________
<center></center>
Tox1cThreat is offline  
Old 07-10-2006, 01:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Make sure there is no dust in the AGP port.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 07-10-2006, 01:30 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 21
Default

Thanks for the replies. The monitor's almost brand new, but I guess you're right about checking it out too, I shall do that momentarily. I've blown all the dust out of the slots and around fans and such with compressed air, so that shouldn't be a problem.
Starcat is offline  
Old 07-10-2006, 01:58 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 21
Default

Update - monitor is fine when hooked up to another box. Must be the video card. Still think best bet is to snag a cheapie to test with.
__________________

Starcat is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.