Video Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-29-2006, 08:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 92
Send a message via AIM to V-tek
Default Video Problem

Got this IBM Netvista 2254 Model G06 sitting here, its got integrated VGA, and when i try to hook it up to a monitor, there is no display, tryed to hook up a PCI video card, and see if there would be display off of that, and still nothing. There should be video through the video card even though the drivers arent installed....right ?
__________________

__________________
Must be a computing error
V-tek is offline  
Old 03-29-2006, 08:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

so your saying it powers up but you see nothin on the monitor,right?

3 possible reasons
1) the 4pin connector, most mobos have it check if the plug is connected to it
2) the mobo
3) the psu

whats the psu model/brand? and whats the system specs? didnt found much about it i guess its somewhat old , ground yourself by touching one of the sides of the case and disconnect the ram then power up and see if it beeps usally a mobo should beep when theres no ram.. at least when its working properly but even if it will beep it doesnt rule it out

as for the drivers , they are only for operating systems for maximizing the video performance , you should always see things on monitor regardless to the drivers
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Old 03-29-2006, 08:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 92
Send a message via AIM to V-tek
Default

This comp is like an unsolved mystery, another problem itwas having was the power switch assembly, u would hit it, it would power on, you would hit it again and hold it and it wouldnt turn off, so i took out both ram sticks, mobo did not beep, but yet when i held the power button it shut down....as for the PSU its an AcBel, AC INPUT 100-127V~50/50Hz 5.0A 200-240V~50/60Hz 2.5 A Total Powe 155W Max.
__________________
Must be a computing error
V-tek is offline  
Old 03-29-2006, 09:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

you got the ram out while the pc was off right? i hope you didnt do it when it was on kinda hard to tell from what your sayin , that psu sounds shocking what its amper ratings on the +3.3V/+5V/+12V? look on the sticker , what processor does it have? and how much optical & hard drives? , did you check that 4pin connector^?

check mobo for bad capacitors (perferably with a flashlight) see examples
http://home.earthlink.net/~doniteli/index27.htm
http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleID=195
bad capacitors can be replaced at any electronic repair shop
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-29-2006, 09:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 92
Send a message via AIM to V-tek
Default

yea when it was off lol, the PSU says +5.0 V =15.0A +3.3V = 12.0A, +12.0V = 4.2A, -12.0V 0.4A, +5 VAUX = 2.0A, here is some specs ive found, its got only one optical drive and one harddrive, ive read the bad capacitor article, and the capacitors on the mobo look like they have some white dried out powder on the top of them and some are horribly crooked, so guessing the mobo is gone.

Processor/Front side bus Intel Pentium III with 133Mhz front-side bus
Intel Celeron processors with 100Mhz front-side bus

L2 Cache 256 KB internal L2 cache memory and MMX technology (Pentium III models)
128 KB internal L2 cache memory and MMX technology (Celeron models)

Chipsets Intel 810e chip set
Intel (82801AA) ICH and Intel 82801AB (ICH0) I/O Controller Hub
Supports PCI specifications 2.2 and universal HCi specifications for USB 1.1
Memory Two 168-pin gold-plated DIMM sockets (one is open)
Supports PC133 SDRAM DIMMs
Supports a maximum memory up to 512MB
Option part number for memory
__________________
Must be a computing error
V-tek is offline  
Old 03-29-2006, 09:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

those amps are way too low defently not good enough to powerup that pc , but as you alredy said the mobo have capacitor issues , if you wanna make it work then have the capacitors replaced at some electronic repair shop it shouldnt cost much or get a p3 mobo with integrated graphics from ebay+get a new psu 300w at least , anyway i wouldnt bother its only a p3 its a very old and slow junk
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.