Video Mode Lockout - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-30-2006, 11:50 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 7
Default Video Mode Lockout

I'm not sure if this is hardware related, but its possible.
When i started my computer this morning, i got past the windows Xp professional boot screen then was met with an error that said "cannot display video mode" The error stayed on the screen for 15 minutes, then i pulled the power cord and tried again. This happens every time i start up my computer and get past the boot screen. Finally, i got tired and pulled out my linux LiveCD and came here. Here is my system.
Dell Dimension 3000
3GHZ P4 w/ HT
512 mb RAM
Windows XP Pro
ATI Radeon 9250- 256 PCI edition
Integrated Dell Extreme Graphics 2- backup card

I know i need to get some more ram, but don't tell me that
__________________

furyhawk1224 is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 12:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

This should help:
http://support.dell.com/support/topi...n&dn=FA1079260

http://real.lithium.com/real/board/m...&message.id=48
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 12:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 7
Default

That didn't work, as the real player solution assumed that i am able to actually see the interface initially, but this is not true, as it shows this error as soon as i get past the boot screen. Also, the dell solution didn't work either, for reasons i just can't fathom, but i'm getting used to knoppix.
furyhawk1224 is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 03:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

load windows in safe mode (press F8 just before windows starts and select "safe mode") , uninstall the video card driver and restart then reinstall it and if the monitor is identified as "plug and play monitor" then install its driver (this will prevent you from using resolutions/refresh rates that arent supported)
jeremy is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 07:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 7
Default

i can't do that, as when I start windows in safe mode, the same error appears, so i can't uninstall/reinstall drivers. However, i am using Knoppix, so if you know a fix that can be used from knoppix, tell me. But its LiveCD, so i can't use other cds. My plan is just to erase the entire partition and start over. I'm getting a new computer anyway, but my sister wants mine, so i have to fix it, and why not just get a fresh install.
furyhawk1224 is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 09:57 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

try "enable vga mode"
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.