Video Card Unknown - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-01-2005, 01:23 AM   #31 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

that might be a result of the drivers, or the lack of power.
you can try a different set of drivers to what you're using and see if it helps. maybe in the 7X.XX
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 01:25 AM   #32 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 103
Default

well...the first very first time everything was installed it lagged for a second and the min, max, and close buttons were black...i just clicked around then everything went to normal...then i rebooted and just the min, max, and close are messed up...
__________________

procagefighter is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 01:28 AM   #33 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

maybe try these drivers
they worked on my TNT2
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 01:38 AM   #34 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 103
Default

i did it...and the icons were black...then i logged off my name and logged back on...there was an error with something but the icons were back...
procagefighter is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 01:39 AM   #35 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

did you restart?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 01:42 AM   #36 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 103
Default

yes...then when it came back on the icons were black...then i logged off of my name and went back to it and everythings fine...
procagefighter is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 01:46 AM   #37 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I still think that PSU might be struggling...
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 01:47 AM   #38 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 103
Default

well im gonna put in the 200 later...

what i guess i'll do is just use it for now unless there is some big problems..then put it in a computer i build later this year...

thanks for your help
procagefighter is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 02:07 AM   #39 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817171007
that's about the cheapest PSU you should go for.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 07:00 AM   #40 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817104951

forton rocks what more do we have to sayu that psu is very good for a cheap system lol

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817104953

but you shuold really get that one.
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.