Video Card Unknown - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-01-2005, 12:06 AM   #21 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

it'll be fine. you just need to have the heatsink back on.

I've put an old TNT2 through more and it still lives.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 12:08 AM   #22 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 103
Default

haha ok...well its back together and im almost done with the driver downloading...then i'll try it...
__________________

procagefighter is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 12:11 AM   #23 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

what's your motherboard? (it'll have that around where the PCI slots are)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 12:24 AM   #24 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 103
Default

what the agp?...no problem...i do know my way around the computer...i just never really had any experience with using v cards...but i am worried...this card has 64 megs of ram and workds great...but i dont know about the psu...
procagefighter is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 12:26 AM   #25 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

what's the PSU?

I was asking about your motherboard because there's a chance the GF4 might not work in that computer. it probabbly will, because the MX420 will be AGP 4X and likely, backward compatible with 2X. but there is just the chance.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 12:29 AM   #26 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 103
Default

oh well it works fine and it is backward compatible...what i meant was that ive put in a card and my power cut off...i later realized that i needed a more powerful psu...and i cant find any psu requirements
procagefighter is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 12:33 AM   #27 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

what's your current one?

for a Pentium 3 system, if you're going to use the GF4 MX420 in it, I would recommend at least 400W
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 01:12 AM   #28 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 103
Default

well my psu is only like 135...but i do have a 200W...my only problem now is that all of the upper right icons to minimize, maximize and close anre blue with lines throgh them...
procagefighter is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 01:15 AM   #29 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

135W?
wow, you're definately gonna have trouble with that.
even 200W will be pretty bad for that card.

did you install the card yet?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 01:17 AM   #30 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 103
Default

oh its been installed...and its been runnin pretty good cept for the min, max, and close icons
__________________

procagefighter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.