Video Card Testing software -- Yes this problem is still haunting me. - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-04-2009, 10:05 PM   #21 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: Video Card Testing software

Got every thing installed again. However my monitor at work will not go the same resolution. Most it will do is 1280 x 1024. I normally operate at 1900 x 1200.

This experience as also given me a chance to improve on the cable management in my box. And in the process I have discovered a few places for further improvement.

I still hate cable management. as much as it make my PC look neat. I add more work when something stuff up.

Currently running furmark. What temperatures should i be keeping this GPU at. It's a ATI Radeon HD 4890 1GB

This would of been a little quicker to complete today. However some idiot desided to get involved in some drunk violence last night and too the liberty of smashing to of my work's front windows.

I guess at this stage, I can do nothing more expect take the PC home and run a few games on it.

However this dust issue is currently rather valid. I just find it's funny considering that my last 2 apparments where far more dustier and yet I would only clean up out the GPU every 6 months or so. I have only really had this new rig for 3 months.

Anyways, before i go home, i will make sure i take with me a spare Video Card and Power Supply. I would like to finalise this issue some time in the next 24 hours just incase I do have to take back some thing for RMA. Especially if it's a motherboard


[EDIT]Okay. Looks like I still have a problem. In the time it took me to post this message, I left FurMark running. Last time I was looking at the test, the temp was at 80c for the GPU.
I have just returned to the computer and it currently off. I am currently now hoping that i have not blown up some thing[/EDIT]


[EDIT2]Okay, that's a releaf. KillKitty is booting up again. I don't think the problem is with the CPU temps as it's sitting nicely at 40c. Typically the expected 20c more that room temp. I might run FurMark one more time and see where it fails at. [/EDIT2]
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 12-04-2009, 10:45 PM   #22 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: WI, USA
Posts: 1,556
Send a message via MSN to yzmxer608
Default Re: Video Card Testing software

80c is pretty warm, but the card shouldn't shut down at that temp. Is there any other motherboard you can test it on? If you are using your old psu that you know worked before, that kinda takes a psu problem out of the picture. If you can test it on a different motherboard that's about the only place you can go from here I think.
__________________

__________________
yzmxer608 is offline  
Old 12-04-2009, 11:04 PM   #23 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: Video Card Testing software

Quote:
Originally Posted by yzmxer608 View Post
80c is pretty warm, but the card shouldn't shut down at that temp. Is there any other motherboard you can test it on? If you are using your old psu that you know worked before, that kinda takes a psu problem out of the picture. If you can test it on a different motherboard that's about the only place you can go from here I think.
I have not changed the PSU yet. I was about to, but I desided to clean my GPU instead.
I was able to play CO for a little bit. However for my to really accurately test this, i need to take the computer home and work in the same operating environments.

While I am at it, I am going to take works test bed home with me so I can test to see if is the video card. And i will bring home a spare video card.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 12-04-2009, 11:53 PM   #24 (permalink)
Equator Gringo
 
james.wired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Panama
Posts: 2,318
Default Re: Video Card Testing software

Switch out the PSU and see how it goes. It's probably the problem man..
__________________

PII 940 :: 5870 :: Rage powered
james.wired is offline  
Old 12-05-2009, 07:44 PM   #25 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: Video Card Testing software

I have not swapted out the PSU yet. However i have been able to play Chronicles Of Riddick : Dark Athenia on high custom setting (1900x1200 res with AA) with out any problems. Previously, I was not even able to get the game to load on those settings with out it crashing.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 12-05-2009, 09:27 PM   #26 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default Re: Video Card Testing software

Just a note, Furmark forces your GPU to pull the most power it can, it isn't really meant for benching, but more for burning the GPU in, and seeing what it can handle. I ran it on my 3850 with a stock cooler, hit 135C very quickly, but, it still worked just fine, the xtremeburn mode, just has the card pull more power, and pump out more heat, it's to test for stability, but I wanna side on the PSU being the failure point, because an earlier post said the PC had shut down when you attempted the xtreme mode.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 12-06-2009, 07:59 AM   #27 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: Video Card Testing software

For most of today, the computer was behaving. However just as I was leaving Champions Online, I got another BSOD page error.

I am changing the PSU tomorrow some time.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 12-07-2009, 06:00 AM   #28 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: Video Card Testing software

Installed the cooler master 750 PSU. Cable management going ot be extremely hard as the cables on this PSU are not as flexible.

Just managed to play a few hours of Champions Online. Might give Riddick a go next.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 12-07-2009, 08:39 AM   #29 (permalink)
Equator Gringo
 
james.wired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Panama
Posts: 2,318
Default Re: Video Card Testing software

If all goes well with Riddick then it's safe to say it was a PSU related issue then?
__________________

PII 940 :: 5870 :: Rage powered
james.wired is offline  
Old 12-07-2009, 11:23 AM   #30 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Video Card Testing software

re the stiff cables. Gently flex them around a bit, and they should loosen up.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need Help With New Video Card Hunter434 System Upgrades 11 09-21-2009 06:30 PM
Which video card to go with? Ksingler System Upgrades 4 03-20-2009 07:44 PM
New video card. 35g700 New Systems | Building and Buying 16 03-20-2009 03:45 PM
Possible video card issue -- ATI X1650 houndofspace Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 10 12-04-2007 02:17 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.