Video Card Speed - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-23-2006, 07:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 145
Default Video Card Speed

I have a 7900 GT and i been trying to make sure it is running at its correct speed. I downloaded Riva Tuner but that didnt help. It wouldnt even work. On a screenshot it showed a menu with the speeds it was running in MHZ but it didnt show that for me.

Is there any programs I can download to see how my video card is running?
__________________

xXx-Tricky-xXx is offline  
Old 04-23-2006, 10:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 25
Default

Your default nvidia driver should come with option of showing speed. Right click desktop, go to property, click on setting tab, click the advance button, click on Geforce 7900GT tab, then click on clock frequency settings.
__________________

zzyzx is offline  
Old 04-23-2006, 11:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

the Clock frequencys tab that zzyzx is refering to, is not enabled by default. there is a tweak to enable that hidden tab, called coolbits... you can use NVTweak, witch has an easy interface to let you enabled it. you can DL any program like that at guru3d.com

though you already have Rivatuner... riva tuner displayes everything Temp/clock speeds, you just need to learn how to use it... its very simple... i dont have it on this comp otherwise i would jsut take a screen shot and show you, the option is right on the first tab Riva turner starts out in, you need to click on an arrow and click on the pic that looks like a Chip.
jolancer is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 02:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 25
Default

ahh, thank you, jolancer, for correcting me. I completely forgot that I have Coolbit installed.

As for RivaTuner, you can show clock freqency by clicking on the arrow next to "customize". It should be on the line that says "Forceware detected". Then select the first button it pops up (system settings).
zzyzx is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 01:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 145
Default

ya im pretty sure when I tried rivatuner, it said forcewaredetected but it still didnt show anything about clock temp or speeds.
xXx-Tricky-xXx is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 08:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 25
Default

that is just strange that your riva tuner doesn't have the customize arrow. anyway, download coolbit 2.0 here and follow the direction in the first reply.
__________________

zzyzx is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.