Video Card problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-04-2006, 02:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
TechyBurst
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: yucca valley, California
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to Dr.Gootch Send a message via MSN to Dr.Gootch
Default Video Card problem

I got a agp 9000 radeon 128mb. I went into bios switched the setting from pci to agp/onboard. I put the card in pc boots and i get no picture from teh card. And if i unplug the vga cable from the video card and put it onto my onboard i still get no picture. Now i take teh card out, boot into windows and goto device manager and right click on my onboard video card and click disable. i reboot put the card in, plug in VGA and pc boots but no display, i unplug and plug it into my onboard and i get picture. so wtf is wrong?
__________________

__________________
Rebuilding in progress... Pending Specs....

Yours Truly,
Dr.Gootch
Dr.Gootch is offline  
Old 04-04-2006, 02:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

you need to disable the onboard video and not from windows , you need to do it from the bios or via an onboard jumper (depends on the mobo,just download the pdf manual and have a look) , also to avoid conflicts you should uninstall the onboard video driver before putin the card , if after the onboard video is disabled youll still get no output from the card then its faulty
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Old 04-04-2006, 03:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

dont know how old your board is... or what kind of safe gaurd it has against putting the wrong kind of card in... but maybe your board is only compatable with 3.3v agp cards? i assume the 9000 is 1.5v
jolancer is offline  
Old 04-04-2006, 08:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
TechyBurst
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: yucca valley, California
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to Dr.Gootch Send a message via MSN to Dr.Gootch
Default

It worked before, then it just stopped. =/ i got a 400 watt power supply. i guess ill just throw it away =/
__________________
Rebuilding in progress... Pending Specs....

Yours Truly,
Dr.Gootch
Dr.Gootch is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.