Video Card Issues - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-24-2006, 12:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5
Default Video Card Issues

I am currently running a ATI Radeon 9700 Pro (have the newest drivers from the ATI site and have checked to make sure it is seated properly).

My issue is:
I get sporadic black screens and the my monitor says no signal. The computer is still running and every so often VPU recovery kicks in and I am able to exit and save before I loose visual of the desktop.


I have gotten an error saying my card stopped responding to VPU commands and I am at a loss as waht to do. Other than replace the card.

Any input would be appreciated. And if I do have to replace my vid card what would you recommend for $200 max?
__________________

epoch is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 01:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to dipique
Default

Your card is either dead or incompabible. Find out which so that you know if you should sell it or return it. For the replacement, do you have a PCI Express slot? I'm assuming you don't, since I think the 9700's are AGP 8x. If I'm correct, I'd suggest this card:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814102609

Dan
__________________

dipique is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 01:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to dipique
Default

But if you do have PCI express, this is a decent card.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814161164

Dan
dipique is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 01:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5
Default

Yea sorry forgot to put AGP on there.

I have had my 9700 pro for sometime. My best friend bought it right when it came out and sold it to me the second 9800s hit the market. So returning unfortunately is out of the question.

On the same note it has been running fine on this system for probably a year. So I assuming it is dead.
epoch is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 01:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks for the input.


Another question for you. Is there any big difference in the sapphire and ati chipsets? I have been using ati but wondered if there was any big difference in the two.
epoch is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 01:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to dipique
Default

Virtually all cards have chipsets made by nVidia or ATI; the different companies (Biostar, Sapphire, etc) just make the cards that integrate the chipset. If you scroll down on the page for the item I sent (the AGP card), you'll see that where it says "chipset," it's listed as ATI.

When you look for a videocard, first figure out what chipset you want, then look for a good quality mfg of cards. Sapphire is crap on lower end cards, but their higher end cards (over $100) are consistently better quality for the money. I think they only use ATI chipsets.

Dan
dipique is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 07:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by epoch
it has been running fine on this system for probably a year. So I assuming it is dead.
its more likely a psu issue , download hwinfo32
http://www.snapfiles.com/dlnow/rdir.dll?id=108599 click the "sensors" button and take a screenshot
jeremy is offline  
Old 04-25-2006, 12:35 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5
Default

http://www.uploadfile.info/uploads/35da7949fe.jpg

below is +5v standby and 1.88

that is only one not viewable.
epoch is offline  
Old 04-25-2006, 10:46 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

it seems hwinfo32 is misreading the sensor , i doubt the +12v is truly that low , use the mobo manufacturer software and take another screenshot (youll find it on the mobo cd, or on the mobo manufacturer site) , and btw if youll do alt+printscreen it will capture only the current window
jeremy is offline  
Old 04-26-2006, 03:17 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5
Default

I will try to get to that tonight when I get off work or tomorrow when I get back from a work meeting out of town. Thanks for the help
__________________

epoch is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.