Video Card Help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-08-2006, 10:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4
Default Video Card Help

alright, basically..i bought a radeon 9800...the problem is, that for some reason, the chip is too long, i mean the distance between the face plate and the part you insert into the slot on the motherboard is too far and it wont fit in my computer. What should i do? im on a pretty strict budget..i'd like to spend less than 150 on upgrading. any suggestions will be appretiated ..please dont flame on my lack of computer vocabulary.
__________________

Emachinessux is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 10:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

my guess is , your motherboard have pci-e graphic slot (not agp as your radeon 9800) and thats why it wont fit , whats your motherboard model? then ill know for sure
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Old 03-09-2006, 08:19 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

Generally when an issue like this comes up its because the person is trying to use the wrong slot. though it could be that you have a crap case, i've seen that too
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 03-09-2006, 03:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4
Default

no, im possotive that they're both agp... should i justbuy a more roomy case?
Emachinessux is offline  
Old 03-09-2006, 05:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

yeah , better get a full tower those are real "roomy"
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-09-2006, 09:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Post full computer specs...and maybe post a screenie of what your saying
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 03-09-2006, 09:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default

Are you positive it's an AGP slot, I've never heard of any connectivity issues if you have the right card for the right slot (unless a fan or something is blocking the way). Post a picture of your motherboard and we can tell you if you forsure have the right slots.
__________________
A+ certified.
I now am on the interweb:
www.thescurvyshack.com
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 08:48 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4
Default

heres basically what the problem is...i took the time to draw out a picture on pain.

http://i50.photobucket.com/albums/f3...73/vidcard.jpg
Emachinessux is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 09:01 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

i think the motherboard model might shed some light on this., so what is it?
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.