video card or hard drive issue? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-31-2006, 11:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 23
Send a message via AIM to metal11
Default video card or hard drive issue?

ok i just upgraded from a geforce 4 ti 4200 to an ati radeon x1600 pro, i play WoW and the new card still runs a bit choppy, its a little better than the geforce but i dont think its running like it should also after the 2nd restart of the computer i had to re-install the ATI display driver... i booted up and it acted like it wasnt there.

the only thing i think it could be is the hard drive is about a little over 3.5 years old and is slowing down or somethin... no idea what it could be


the only game i saw a huge improvement on is ut2004, everything is on high 1600x1200

black and white 2 saw a small improvement but that game has a ton of actions going on at once, so i dont expect a lot

thats pretty much what i play, havent tried out call of duty 2 though.

i benchmarked it with 3dmark05 and it scored a 3590


thanks in advance.
__________________

metal11 is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 12:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

should be getting a better 3dmark score than that. Have you installed the newest drivers from ati for that card?
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 12:28 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 23
Send a message via AIM to metal11
Default

of course, and if you read my post, in the last line of the first paragraph i said i had to re-install the driver
metal11 is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 04:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

did you uninstall the old ati drivers before installing the newest? sorry for the extra info but often people think if they reinstall from the disk they got with their card they have the newest. now I know you got the newest from ati's website.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 02-02-2006, 12:10 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 23
Send a message via AIM to metal11
Default

no i reinstalled from the website
metal11 is offline  
Old 02-02-2006, 12:14 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

and you unistalled the old drivers first?
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 02-02-2006, 02:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 23
Send a message via AIM to metal11
Default

lol. YES
metal11 is offline  
Old 02-02-2006, 02:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

i say back up and reformat it is because you had nvidia drivers and a nvidia card and then you put in ati drivers with an ati card. that is why you are scoring low.
__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 02-02-2006, 07:20 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

install mbd chipset drivers
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 02-02-2006, 09:40 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

Please be respectful to people who are trying to help you with YOUR problem.

Anyways, you could try this:

http://www.drivercleaner.net/
__________________

__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.