Vid card RAM problem. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-09-2006, 12:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 81
Default Vid card RAM problem.

I can't play CS:S on high detail. I have everything set to high except textures, which is set to medium. I'm pretty sure that my 128mb oncard RAM is efecting this quite a bit, cause it really jerky, it's not my CPU (AMD 64 athlon 3000+ Oced).

Anyway, i heard there was a program which could commit mobo RAM to GFX RAM, like to 3d games...is this true? And if so, could i have a link?

Thanks
__________________

SDtbawab6634n63 is offline  
Old 06-09-2006, 12:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
PeugeotEnthusiast
 
NayNay1991x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Leicester
Posts: 2,081
Send a message via MSN to NayNay1991x
Default

how much RAM Do you have in the moment and what is your Video Adapter called ?
__________________

__________________
http://instagram.com/nay206pug#
NayNay1991x is offline  
Old 06-09-2006, 12:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
PeugeotEnthusiast
 
NayNay1991x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Leicester
Posts: 2,081
Send a message via MSN to NayNay1991x
Default

6600GT hmmm it should run fine what Resolution you got on the game ??

512MB Ram should be ok... 1GB would be fine
__________________
http://instagram.com/nay206pug#
NayNay1991x is offline  
Old 06-09-2006, 12:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
PeugeotEnthusiast
 
NayNay1991x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Leicester
Posts: 2,081
Send a message via MSN to NayNay1991x
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SDtbawab6634n63
its like 1129*1024 or some wrid shiat....but it does the same thing on 1024*768
did u mean 1280x1024 and 1024x768... try 800x600 even tho it will make the game look horrible
__________________
http://instagram.com/nay206pug#
NayNay1991x is offline  
Old 06-09-2006, 12:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 81
Default

Well, no, its not 1280*1024, it's like in between...I can't remember.... But i'm not running on 800*600, I mite as well get another 6600gt...
SDtbawab6634n63 is offline  
Old 06-09-2006, 02:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

So this is on-board? I say just buy a new video card for the AGP/PCI-E port. On-board strains the RAM and CPU, and they are slow as sh*t.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.