Via & Ati - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-17-2006, 05:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 169
Send a message via AIM to IntelUser101
Talking Via & Ati

I heard from someone off the forum that some VIA chipset mobo's clash with ATI videocards, say you just install windows and all.. he said you have about 8 seconds to turn something off in the control panel or something, or the system locks up. is that with 'all' VIA chipsets or just some or none? thanks in advance
__________________

__________________
Smart at cell phones? help me out i accidently deleted my own cell phone\'s ##..yes i said DELETED, motorola v190, can u help? catch me on aim at usahed
IntelUser101 is offline  
Old 06-18-2006, 11:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Not true! Via makes some of the best chipsets and are kept updated, so if there was a problem it wouldn't take them very long to fix it. Just think about it why would you make a chipset that excluded over 1/2 the video card market (including onboard).
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 06-18-2006, 07:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 169
Send a message via AIM to IntelUser101
Default

okay good....cuz i was going to put my x800 xt in my new comp..thanks
__________________
Smart at cell phones? help me out i accidently deleted my own cell phone\'s ##..yes i said DELETED, motorola v190, can u help? catch me on aim at usahed
IntelUser101 is offline  
Old 06-18-2006, 09:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 10
Default

some of them do but thats on real old mobos like trying to put an ati 9550 on an old slot 1 mobo
Stealth1S1K is offline  
Old 06-19-2006, 03:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 100
Default

I have a VIA mobo and a 9600pro on this bad boy, haha. My system locks up though when playing cs source or unreal. I wish i could find out what the problem is.
__________________
Bryan.
blewandowski_69 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.