very rookie question, sorry.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-22-2007, 08:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 199
Send a message via AIM to bomt697
Default very rookie question, sorry....

one of the things that i never learned how to do was how to make windows see all of a hard drive space above 140gbs. right now i have a 500gbs that i just bought and only 130gbs of it is being seen by windows xp pro. i no its really shamefull at this stage not to know to do this. but am still willing to learning, hence my question on this forum. also for some reason all my ram isnt being picked up as well. i have 4 gbs and only 3.25gbs is being picked up. any way i can fix that as well? thx for the advice.
__________________

__________________
if it was up to me, my sound system would be worth more then the latest and greatest comp.

-Gigabite 880 mobo
-AMD FX -8350 Black edition
-Kingston Hyper X 16gigs
-Western Digital 1Tb HD
-GeForce GTX 660Ti
-thermaltake 850watt psu
-logitech Z-55oo speakers
bomt697 is offline  
Old 09-22-2007, 08:44 AM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: very rookie question, sorry....

Read this sticky:
137gb barrier

The reason all your 4GB of RAM, is not being detected, is that you probably have a 32-bit OS. Which can't see all of 4GB. You would need a 64-bit, in order to detect more than 3.2-3.5GB of RAM.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 09-22-2007, 11:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: very rookie question, sorry....

The first problems lies with the operating system. Did install Windows XP SP2 yet? If not, then you can only see 137GB of HD space maximum.

The 4GB problem is yet another barrier. You probaly have Windows XP 32-bit Edition. A 32-bit can only see up to 3-3.5GB of RAM. You need to get a 64-bit operating system to see all the ram.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 09-22-2007, 02:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default Re: very rookie question, sorry....

if you have no video card but your running on your onboard then the onboard video card needs to grab couple MB from the RAM to use it as video memory
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 09-22-2007, 02:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default Re: very rookie question, sorry....

and for the HD ... partition it into 2 (130GB C:\ 370GB E:\ )
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 09-22-2007, 02:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: very rookie question, sorry....

Quote:
Originally Posted by SYL\X/3K View Post
if you have no video card but your running on your onboard then the onboard video card needs to grab couple MB from the RAM to use it as video memory
Last time I checked, onboard doesn't take 500MB for graphics.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SYL\X/3K View Post
and for the HD ... partition it into 2 (130GB C:\ 370GB E:\ )

Why not just get SP2 and partition it as a whole drive?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 09-22-2007, 04:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: very rookie question, sorry....

lol peter makes me laugh every day, onboard gfx is max 256mb, it uses about 60MB max,

on my parents pc it has 256mb onboard gfx and uses 40mb of 1GB RAM
Nick is offline  
Old 09-22-2007, 05:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: very rookie question, sorry....

Quote:
Originally Posted by nickm926 View Post
lol peter makes me laugh every day, onboard gfx is max 256mb, it uses about 60MB max,

on my parents pc it has 256mb onboard gfx and uses 40mb of 1GB RAM
That's why I'm here, to entertain you guys
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 09-22-2007, 06:04 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default Re: very rookie question, sorry....

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
The first problems lies with the operating system. Did install Windows XP SP2 yet? If not, then you can only see 137GB of HD space maximum.

The 4GB problem is yet another barrier. You probaly have Windows XP 32-bit Edition. A 32-bit can only see up to 3-3.5GB of RAM. You need to get a 64-bit operating system to see all the ram.
i got a 300GB HDD and ive never had a problem with winxp showing all of it, maybe thats because im always up to date
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 09-22-2007, 06:16 PM   #10 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: very rookie question, sorry....

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonny_uk View Post
i got a 300GB HDD and ive never had a problem with winxp showing all of it, maybe thats because im always up to date
It because you have SP2.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power Supply Question + Overclocking Question Grievearz New Systems | Building and Buying 21 09-12-2007 12:59 AM
RAID question? Ice8168 New Systems | Building and Buying 15 07-20-2007 05:19 PM
Question using RadioButton in VB.Net punkin Programming 4 07-08-2007 11:20 PM
question about my processor socket siddanth3 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 04-27-2007 01:14 AM
Case Fan Question Shafra Overclocking and Modding 10 04-18-2007 06:42 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.