Venice Core in an old Asus a7v8x mobo? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-29-2005, 04:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 119
Question Venice Core in an old Asus a7v8x mobo?

i recently purchased some new hardware.

ASUS A8V DELUXE Socket 939 VIA K8T800 Pro ATX AMD Motherboard - Retail

and

AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Venice 1GHz FSB 512KB L2 Cache Socket 939 Processor


well i've put it all together but i can't get the system to post for anything. i've cleared CMOS, taken the whole thing apart, checked for dust, reseated the CPU, run memtests, and put it all back together.

all my old hardware works (im on my old system now). so i guess at this point i'd like to see if its the CPU or the mobo thats screwed up.

is it possible to put this new Venice core CPU in my old mobo which is an Asus a7v8x ?
this is a link to the old mobo http://usa.asus.com/products/mb/sock...x/overview.htm

the old mobo is VIA® KT400 chipset so i dont know if i can even test my new chip in there.


any advice would be appreciated, thanks.
__________________

__________________
buckman341 is offline  
Old 08-29-2005, 04:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,387
Default

Socket 939 does not equal Socket A.

I won't work.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD Ryzen 5 1600 x6 core / MSI B350 Gaming Plus
Samsung 970 EVO 250GB M.2 SSD / WD Blue SSD 250GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR4 2400 / Win10 Pro x64
Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 08-29-2005, 04:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 119
Default

well that sucks. what about using my old CPU in the new motherboard? will that also fail?
__________________
buckman341 is offline  
Old 08-29-2005, 04:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

The venice core will work in the A8V with a bios flash...
__________________
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-29-2005, 05:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 119
Default

alright i'll try that out and and update when i have some results. thanks for the help so far
__________________
buckman341 is offline  
Old 08-30-2005, 02:07 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 119
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
The venice core will work in the A8V with a bios flash...
wait a sec.... do you think the problem im having is because i haven't flashed the bios on my new mobo?

when i start the computer up my monitor doesn't even power on, no POST, no bios nothing.
__________________
buckman341 is offline  
Old 08-30-2005, 09:15 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by buckman341
wait a sec.... do you think the problem im having is because i haven't flashed the bios on my new mobo?

when i start the computer up my monitor doesn't even power on, no POST, no bios nothing.
Yeah it cannot recognize your CPU.
__________________
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 03:47 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 119
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
Yeah it cannot recognize your CPU.
how can i flash the bios if my computer wont even boot or anything
__________________
buckman341 is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 07:47 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by buckman341
what about using my old CPU in the new motherboard?
no, again, completely different socket.

to flash the BIOS, first you're gonna need to borrow someone elses Newcastle or Clawhammer
then you need a flash utility. they are usually run from a DOS floppy.
if you get a flash disk setup program, it will probabbly put the command needed in the autoexec.bat file. if not, then read its instructions and find out what commands to use.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 10:41 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by buckman341
how can i flash the bios if my computer wont even boot or anything
I am trying to figure this out as well
__________________

__________________
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.