Using a TV as a Monitor??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-16-2006, 11:28 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Phantom118's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 724
Default Using a TV as a Monitor???

I have a X1600 Pro 512mb and was wondering how to use a tv as a monitor... the tv does not have an S-Video port but it does have the Yellow,Red and white input sockets. I have an adapter which plugs into my s-video socket and changes it to a regular video cable. My question is how can i use it as a monitor... do i have to enable something in Cataylist Control Center???.. i set the jumper to NTSC mode..
__________________

Phantom118 is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 12:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Phantom118's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 724
Default

nevermind i figured it out
__________________

Phantom118 is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 12:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
ulater6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alaska
Posts: 757
Send a message via AIM to ulater6000 Send a message via Yahoo to ulater6000
Default

Did the picture come out ok? Sometimes reselutions on TVs can be weird.
__________________
CompTIA A+, CompTIA Network+, Cisco CCENT, Cisco CCNA Routing & Switching
ulater6000 is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 03:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Phantom118's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 724
Default

Man it came out perfact... i cant belive it.... i was just tryin out Oblivion on it.. no complaints what so ever.... i herd text is sometimes hard to read because its blurry... but i just turned the sharpness on the tv up and now i can read it perfactly
Phantom118 is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 04:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

You must have a pretty good tv (although svideo is so much better)
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 04:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 183
Default

I use an S video to RCA cable. It comes out ok but then again my TV is not top of the line either.
wasisnt is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 05:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Phantom118's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 724
Default

Ya its a half decent tv all i know is its a Zenith.. thats what im usin an S-Video to Rca adapter.. I would use s-video but surprisingly the tv dosent have one
Phantom118 is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 05:03 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 191
Send a message via AIM to PhillipBelcher Send a message via Yahoo to PhillipBelcher
Default

my tv's look unreal.....i got xfired xt 1900's and 2 37" samsung Flatscreen TV's, looks unreal.....expensive as **** though...
__________________

PhillipBelcher is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.