usb & ps/2 wont work on new MBoard pls help me! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-26-2007, 09:47 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 17

hate computers right now

Took psu back to shop and got 500w 24pin one and still same problem neither ps/2 or usb slots on motherboard will work at all no light on them at all

please can you give me any further advice, could it be the CPU or DDR2 Mem or anything else.!

massive thanks for anyones time on this matter


truewraith1 is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 11:01 AM   #12 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K

Foxconn hmmm... not to familiar with the brand but as far as i know i think it only supports DDR2 Dual channel Ram that is 667mhz or 800mhz not 533mhz single channel which u are using.

P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 01:09 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 17

DDR2 512, 533 single channel 64 bit

but if that is wrong could it do what is happening!

thx for reply
truewraith1 is offline  
Old 01-27-2007, 12:58 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
FlashDude's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude

all ddr ram including dd2 is dual channel ram. It is running in sigle channel because he has one stick or unmatched pairs.
FlashDude is offline  
Old 01-28-2007, 09:10 AM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 17

sorry to sound silly but does that mean mem is fine and its ok to run single channel one on this board.

only have the one bar at 512!


i have just never seen this prob which i have and norrowed it down to Mem and Chip now but i cant see it being chip so i gave details of memory as it shows up on start screen as bright white when on my other comps it dont show like that

truewraith1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:49 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.