usb & ps/2 wont work on new MBoard pls help me! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-20-2007, 01:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 17
Unhappy usb & ps/2 wont work on new MBoard pls help me!

hi all

Thing i just bought my bro a new motherboard and chip with memory too.

We set up the comp and found the ps/2 keyboard or mouse would not work at all so did a format using the usb slots on the case itself to see if that would sort it but windows works fine instaled drivers for MB and nothing still wont work and the 4 usb slots on MB wont work either.

We took board back to shop incase was faulty and now we have same problem and i dont know what to do at all cos i have never seen this problem

Please can someone help me out on this.?

All details are here

250gig samsung HD
Semprom 3200
DDR2 512, 533 single channel 64 bit
Winfast K8M890M2MA-RS2H
ATX 400W .... connection is small than socket on board but shop said should be fine!

Many thanks guys keep up the good work

Nick
__________________

truewraith1 is offline  
Old 01-20-2007, 11:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

try using an adapter :

if that doesnt work then read the manual that came with the MB and check if its enabled in the BIOS

BTW about ur PSU it sounds weak, normally newer MB require 15a or more to run the system properly, check on the label of ur Power supply if u hav more than 15a underneath the the +12v area.
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 01-20-2007, 11:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

sry forgot to include picture
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 01-21-2007, 09:17 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 17
Default

ok thank you i will try these and get back to you
truewraith1 is offline  
Old 01-21-2007, 11:37 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

yea, your PSU sounds like it doesnt have the correct 24pin ATX plug, you may have to buy a new PSU. If you want cheap and reliable look into the Thermaltake 430W model. I'm using one now and it holds stable voltages and hasnt caused a problem for nearly the 2 weeks that i've had it so far
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 01-22-2007, 12:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 17
Default

checked psu and came at 20pin but mb is 24pin!

and cant see anything 15a only 18a¬!


thx
truewraith1 is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 09:45 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 17
Default

anyone around at the moment please guys !
truewraith1 is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 09:50 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Buy a new PSU, You need all the pins.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 12:26 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

The four extra pins only increase stability, you can run without them.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-25-2007, 07:24 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 17
Default

many thanks guys gonna change my 20 pin psu and get a 24 pin 450w if i can too so hope tackle this problem
__________________

truewraith1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.