Urkin me to the max - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-05-2009, 03:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Angry Urkin me to the max

Long story short i have an Amptron P4-920LSD motherboard. I need 1 gig RAM to install server 2008 on it. I DO NOT want to purchase expensive RAM (yes 20 dollars is expensive for this machine that is worth its weight in dirty). I've found a used 1 gig stick of DDR1 for 16 bucks. This will work great as all other places I can purchase 512 SDRAM for like 40 bucks, but i'd have to purchase two sticks as i only have a 128 and 256 stick of SDRAM.

So I can purchase 512 new of DDR1 RAM for like 50 bucks or just get a used 1 gig stick for 16 bucks. Okay now that you know a little bit of the background...

I cannot find how to get this MB to recognize DDR ram. It was a motherboard that was build during the transition from SDRAM to DDR so it has two slots for SD and two for DDR. You can only use one type at a time and it by default only recognizes the SDRAM slots. I can't find my manual (built this for my parents in 2001) and need to know what jumpers to set for this POS to recognize DDR...

Please help me, i seriously am going crazy over this thing. Needed a hard drive, then a dvd drive, now realized i need more ram for the install, but now i can't get the thing to recognize the ddr stick (my 512 one i have, haven't purchased the used one yet, and yes it works b/c i'm using it right now on my other desktop).


__________________

__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 03-05-2009, 04:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Urkin me to the max

what socket was that board. Amptron was an oem builder for pcchips and perhaps some info could be found on their website.

PCCHIPS Web Site
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 03-05-2009, 04:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: Urkin me to the max

Socket 423.
__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 03-05-2009, 04:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: Urkin me to the max

Oh no, PCchips? Ugh. Good luck on that.

You may have to flash the BIOS for the DDR recognition, but I'm not sure. Check with the PCCHIPS website, like Hef mentioned.
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 03-05-2009, 04:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: Urkin me to the max

I did, they don't have any info on that socket from that manf. No it should recognize DDR, in fact i know it does, you just have to set specific jumpers in order to do so and i can't find what jumpers to set...
__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 03-05-2009, 04:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: Urkin me to the max

Ah, fair enough...I'm not entirely sure on that one, sorry mate. PCCHIPS wasn't known for making their boards user friendly.

The best I can tell you is that the DDR would have to be 2100, and I'm not sure if it will support a 1gb stick. I think it supports up to 1gb total, according to what I've found out about it.

PC Geeks: help me ID this motherboard - SurfTalk


Oh hey, I did a little more searching, and this is the closest thing I could find to what you would have to do for DDR:

Open Tech Support Community - View Single Post - Amptron P4-920LSD wont POST
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 03-05-2009, 04:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: Urkin me to the max

Haha ya, I fixed it.

Just had to apply some pixy dust and call in the help of a few mythical creatures. No biggy...
__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 03-05-2009, 04:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: Urkin me to the max

Lol, awesome. You still may want to look into getting 512 sticks since it doesn't look like a 1gb will work...they have some cheap-ish sticks of PC2100 at newegg...
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 03-05-2009, 06:00 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: Urkin me to the max

Ya went with two 512's. That is all the place sold anyways, and i already had 512, so i just bought one 512.

Motherboard was so old that I had to manually configure jumpers to get the DDR ram slots to be recognized.
__________________

__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All VOIP programs (skype, yahoo, msn) cause PC crash (only voice calls, chat ok)??? disksko Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 10 03-17-2009 09:17 AM
Max Settings Badgerme New Systems | Building and Buying 3 06-16-2008 03:38 AM
AR MAX Codelist Updates tdm546s Sony Playstation 0 11-14-2007 04:23 PM
AR MAX Codelist Updates tdm546s General Gaming 0 11-14-2007 04:10 PM
Uber-hacker Max Vision misses the killswitch Osiris Viruses, Spyware and Malware 1 09-19-2007 03:16 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.