Urgent Help Please - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-26-2006, 09:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 15
Default Urgent Help Please

i had a 3.33ghz celeron d cpu and i installed a 3.2ghz pentium d today and when i tried to power up my pc it won't stay on more than 5 seconds, i have no message on the screen either. i thought it was power problems so i disconnected my fans and fan controller, even one of the ram sticks and optical drives, but still nothing......what can i do now?
thanks in advance
__________________

aj_8920 is offline  
Old 10-26-2006, 10:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

are u sure that u havn't touched the pins of the cpu?
if u havn't then ur mobo is having trouble accepting the cpu or the mobo might be oudated to run a pentium

1 more thing unplugging the fans from the system is ok unless u also unplugged the cpu fan then thats a different story.
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 10-26-2006, 11:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 263
Default

Could the new 3.2 be faulty? Have you tried putting the 3.33 back in to see if it would work properly with the old one?

Also, check your mobo, to see if any capacitors are domed or obviously blown; those would probably affect it, also.
__________________
---
penfold

www.futurelooks.com/
www.megatechnews.com
penfold is offline  
Old 10-27-2006, 12:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

my guess is the motherboard doesn't support Pentium D processors.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-27-2006, 12:56 AM   #5 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
my guess is the motherboard doesn't support Pentium D processors.
agreed.
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 10-27-2006, 12:57 AM   #6 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

are there any jumpers or dip switches on the motherboard that need to be changed for a new processor? and does it work with the old one? can you give us the specs of ur system, like the ram, gpu, mobo, cpu(s) and the ps watts.
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 10-27-2006, 12:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 15
Default

i plugged in the old cpu i had and still nothing, system will start but no response and it shuts down. i didn't touch the pins on the cpu that's for sure. i did not unlpug the cpu fan either, lol. i have 1gig ocz ram, 6800 geforce xtreme video card, i'll let you know about the mobo when i get home tonight, i had a 3.33ghz celeron D and i am installing a 3.2 pentium D now and i have a 450 watt ps that i bought with my xblade case, i also have 250gig hd and 2 dvd burners. Thanks for the help again.
aj_8920 is offline  
Old 10-27-2006, 04:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 15
Default

ok my mobo is a abit NI8 SLI
aj_8920 is offline  
Old 10-27-2006, 04:51 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 15
Default

oh and it does support pentium D, so i dunno why it's not...
__________________

aj_8920 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.