Upgrading Ram problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-21-2006, 08:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2
Default Upgrading Ram problem

Hi Everyone,

I'm really hoping someone can help me. I tried to upgrade my current ram (512) by installing another 512 into the 2nd DIMM slot. So I open up the computer install the ram, close up the case, boot the computer and I have no monitor signal. It's almost as if there is a conflict with my Graphics card in the AGP port and the 2nd DIMM slot. Could this be the case and if so, how do I fix it. I'm not the most advance user of a computer so please be gentle.

My ASUS MoBo does support up to 2 gig of ram so the only thing I can think of it being is a conflict.

Please, please, please help!


burger160 is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 10:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
uzi9mm's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553

do you have onboard graphics, or a dedicated graphics adapter?

also, what happens if you remove the ram, does your computer work fine after that?

if so, did you try removing other sticks and trying just the "problem" stick in other dimm slots?

give that a try and come back....

INTEL i7 930
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 11:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2

Thanks for the reply uzi9mm.

I have tried both the on board graphics and my dedicated graphics card but still no video signal comes through when both 512's are installed. Both ram sticks are working, they both run the computer when inserted in the 1st DIMM Port on their own. The problem seems to be a conflict with the 2nd Ram port and the Graphics. Tearing my hair out!!!
burger160 is offline  
Old 05-22-2006, 07:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
FlashDude's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude

It isn't a conflict with the agp, The two sticks of ram are causing the mobo to hang on boot and not post! Have you got the latest bios for your board? What model number is the board, and what ram are you trying to use. Some of the older boards only supported the fastest ram they support in one slot only!! You need to check the manual and see if the ram is only supported in bank 0/1 that is dimm slot one two banks per slot.
FlashDude is offline  
Old 05-22-2006, 11:49 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533

have a look at the recommended ram configuration in the motherboard manual
jeremy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:23 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.