UpGrading Ram on Older Board - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-03-2006, 05:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
Unhappy UpGrading Ram on Older Board

I went through a major ordeal to upgrade a MEW-MA Asus board from Millinieum to Win 2000 Pro and updated all the drivers to work properly in win 2000, but in my hast I didn't pay attension to the Ram Speed settings.........I went from 128mb ram 100mhz with speed settings of 3226 and found I could max out at 512 mb of ram and bought Muschin replacement Ram (2 x 256mb) 100 mhz but speeds of CL2 or 2226. When I first started with both sticks of 256MB of ram I got the BSOD with errors of Non-ACPI compliant Bios........After trying different combos I found that, by still using the old 128mb ram in the 1st slot with one of the new sticks of ram it booted, but no way was I able to get the two (2) NEW STICKS of ram to boot together. After endless serching webbsites for a possible solution, I'm stumped.....
I even loaded the latest and greatest Bios I could find from HP 2.05 to 2.10....not much of an improvement.......So my question to ya'll is there a way to get both new sticks of 256 mb of ram to work together? and boot?
__________________

RuggerTechie is offline  
Old 05-03-2006, 05:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Is it pc100 at 100mhz or is it pc133 at 100mhz?
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 05-03-2006, 06:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
Default

it's pc100
RuggerTechie is offline  
Old 05-03-2006, 06:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

I don't know why that won't work, Is it
Quote:
upgrade a MEW-MA Asus board
or is it MEW-AM? Ok maybe a better question why do you need so much ram with that old of a computer? What is it a 500 mhz? And If you have 256mb XP would be a better choice it will work very well on that system.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 05-03-2006, 09:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
Default

Your Right......it is an Older MEW-AM Asus Board HP 8756c Model with a PIII 850 mhz processor with on Board Graphic Controller.......and was thinking about upgrading to a Graphics Card 256mb or less PCI card to free up even more Ram for processing..........The reason is it's an upgrade for an older retiree that Only looks at the webb and downloads catalogs to view on PDF format and checks their e-mail......because they were still using dial-up and are thinking about switching to Broadband finally, so they're not waitting for ever.............on downloads.......
The Older Ram was pc100, but the timings were 3226, while the Muschkin Memory was pc100 also but at 100mhz the timing for the ram was 2226 instead of..........this is my dilemia, not to mention the Win 2000 Pro is already purchased and I'm trying to make it work faster than the previous Mellinium software with 128 mb ram...........
Here is the timings of both Older stick of Ram and the Newer sticks from sandra program.......

Memory Module 1 >
Manufacturer: Hyundai Electronics
Model: 7V651601BTFG-10S
Serial Number: 4E109135
Type: 128MB SDRAM
Technology: 16x(8Mx8)
Speed: PC100U 3-2-2-6
Version: 1.2
Date of Manufacture: Friday, December 25, 2054
Set Timing @ 100MHz: 3-2-2-6
Set Timing @ 83MHz: 2-2-2-6

< Memory Module 2 >
Type: 256MB SDRAM
Technology: 16x(16Mx8)
Speed: PC100U 3-3-3-6
Version: 1.2
Date of Manufacture: Saturday, December 25, 1999
Set Timing @ 125MHz: 3-3-3-6
Set Timing @ 100MHz: 2-2-2-6

Now you might be able to see my delima............trying to get the two (2) TO WRK TOGETHER.........
RuggerTechie is offline  
Old 05-04-2006, 03:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Go into the bios and set the timing's manually, You can try it I don't know if that will work or not.
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.