Upgraded RAM to 2GB on Dell Demension 3000 but....... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-23-2008, 10:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 83
Default Upgraded RAM to 2GB on Dell Demension 3000 but.......

I upgraded the Ram on my Dell Demension 3000 from 512mb to 2gb, I bought two Corsair 1gb sticks from Newegg.com.

I'm happy with the price, how ever, I couldn't find any direction on how to install the Ram. So All I did was simply take out the two 256mb sticks and put in the new 1gb sticks. At start up got the "system Memory has changed" yada yada yada, continued. Business as usuall.

how ever now when the Computer is just on and or other situations, A blue Screen pops up and I can hear clicking coming from the Inside of the computer, For sure it's some abnormal clicking.

The Text on the Blue Screen says something to the effect about hard ware malfunctioning, ..... especially true if you just recently upgraded memory,....restart computer...if it continues to happen run system diagnostic.

Is anyone familiar with this Blue page???
I didn't run the System Diagnostic because I don't know how? How do I do this? What are other things I can do to trouble shoot this problem?? Thanks so much....

Jeff
__________________

hesson81 is offline  
Old 05-23-2008, 11:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: Upgraded RAM to 2GB on Dell Demension 3000 but.......

A clicking noise can be an indication of a mechanical failure in your hard drive. But to be 100% sure it isn't something else in the PC you should try and download Memtest 86, burn the ISO file to a cd and startup the computer with that cd to run a memory test to make sure the ram isn't defective.
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 05-23-2008, 11:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Snake91839's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 471
Default Re: Upgraded RAM to 2GB on Dell Demension 3000 but.......

you can automattically assume the memory is not the problem. As already stated, it usually indicates hard drive failure. I would try just adding one stick at a time to see if it will boot differently. Sometimes they just do stupid things like that
Snake91839 is offline  
Old 05-24-2008, 02:57 AM   #4 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: Upgraded RAM to 2GB on Dell Demension 3000 but.......

Also give us the STOP error code that's located at the bottom of the BSOD. it'll be formatted like so: 0x0000##, where ## = some numbers and/or letters.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 05-25-2008, 05:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 46
Default Re: Upgraded RAM to 2GB on Dell Demension 3000 but.......

Have you tried putting your old Memory back in, to see if the memory is the problem?
Exhibition is offline  
Old 05-25-2008, 07:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 83
Default Re: Upgraded RAM to 2GB on Dell Demension 3000 but.......

No I haven't, but That was going to be something I was going to do. I have been out of town on the road. Getting back tomorrow. I want to get back so I can some how Duplicate the problem and get that STOP Message CarnageX inquired about. It's funny you asked me that, because it was going through my mind.
hesson81 is offline  
Old 05-27-2008, 10:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
rustle rustle
 
35g700's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,580
Default Re: Upgraded RAM to 2GB on Dell Demension 3000 but.......

try putting the old RAM back in and see if it works... Most memory doesn't make clicking noises you will probably need a new hard drive.
__________________
Core i7 8700K @ 4.8GHz - Asus Z370-E - Gigabyte GTX 970 - 16GB DDR4 3000MHz - 500GB Samsung 960 EVO - Windows 10 Pro x64
Mid 2014 Retina MacBook Pro 13.3" - 2.6GHz core i5 - 16GB DDR3 1600MHz - 128GB - macOS High Sierra
Sony PS3 & PS4 500GB || iPhone 6s 64GB iOS 11 || Sony a6000
35g700 is offline  
Old 05-31-2008, 12:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 83
Default Re: Upgraded RAM to 2GB on Dell Demension 3000 but.......

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Also give us the STOP error code that's located at the bottom of the BSOD. it'll be formatted like so: 0x0000##, where ## = some numbers and/or letters.
alright, here goes the stop code, may need to desifer.


oxoooooof4

(oxooooooo3, ox899c3020, ox899c3194, ox8o5fa160)

those are zero's i'm thinking, my girl friend wrote them down.

thanks again. hope its not the hard drive.....
hesson81 is offline  
Old 05-31-2008, 01:10 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 46
Default Re: Upgraded RAM to 2GB on Dell Demension 3000 but.......

Have you tried putting the old ram back into the machine yet? As I suspect the Ram is the problem.
Exhibition is offline  
Old 05-31-2008, 01:20 PM   #10 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Upgraded RAM to 2GB on Dell Demension 3000 but.......

That error code is wrong. IT is Zero's not o's.

Plus that error code is not RAM specific.

Connecting a hard disk drive in slave only mode leads to system halt during resume from standby
Windows XP stops responding when you click or resize a window, or in Windows Server 2003, when you run many console applications, you receive a Stop error message: "0x000000F4"
0x000000F4: CRITICAL_OBJECT_TERMINATION HELP!!!!!!!! - MSDN Forums

Most of which i see is either hardware related or not all patches and hotfixes have been applied. No where did i see the Stop Error code 0X000000F4 relate to any RAM issues. In fact almost every one of htem the RAM is fine.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dell - Overpriced RAM? joelminns New Systems | Building and Buying 4 05-08-2008 05:04 PM
Upgraded to 2gb RAM, Still Slooow paceyrocks HijackThis Logs (finished) 4 05-04-2008 02:13 PM
Dell precision 650 workstation 1Gb ram trouble cmfugen Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 02-16-2008 02:47 AM
1.5gb vs 2gb ram dario03 New Systems | Building and Buying 12 09-21-2007 05:03 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.