upgraded now nothing works - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-21-2005, 05:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 31
Default upgraded now nothing works

i just installed my new motherboard and 7800 GTX, but nothing shows up on my screen, the computer turns on but i cant tell if the hdd is running...if it wasnt wouldnt the bios still load? nothing happens btw the screen just stays at no signal. when i moved my cpu i did not even touch the underside
__________________

Ambico is offline  
Old 11-21-2005, 05:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Strip the PCI bus and any PATA/SATA cables and see if you can get an error code or post.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 11-21-2005, 05:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Reseat the Video card and RAM. then try again. Make sure nothing metal is touching mobo and also make sure that the power connecter is attached to the Video card. Im sure the 7800 has one.
Ste is offline  
Old 11-21-2005, 05:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 31
Default

i stripped the pci slots except for the video card (kinda need to see) and still nothing
Ambico is offline  
Old 11-21-2005, 05:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 31
Default

um what about those little studs that hold the mobo? yeah the power is hooked up to the video card, ill try reseating them now
Ambico is offline  
Old 11-21-2005, 05:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 31
Default

okay that did not work either
Ambico is offline  
Old 11-21-2005, 05:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Are you getting any beeps ?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 11-21-2005, 05:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Take motherboard out of case, place it on a hard table, NOT METAL, wood surface is prefreable, connect everything to it then try starting it up, By this we will figure out if its a grounding problem.


Are you hearing any beeps from internal speaker? is the speaker hooked up to F-Panel?
Ste is offline  
Old 11-21-2005, 05:28 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 31
Default

according to the manual its hooked up to the speaker, ill try the wood thingy...wow this is a pain
Ambico is offline  
Old 11-21-2005, 05:43 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 31
Default

omg you own, but now how to fix the ground error...could there be studs from the old mobo that are causing the fault?
__________________

Ambico is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.