Upgraded my 22" monitor to a 42" TV - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-25-2009, 05:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: In my pants.
Posts: 114
Default Upgraded my 22" monitor to a 42" TV

Yes. My dream came true! Im typing this on a 42" HDTV

The only problem I'm having, has something to do with the resolution..

On my old monitor I was using a different cord, it supported high resolutions however my TV does not have the same outlet my monitor has. Instead it has an old DVI outlet that offers only small resolutions...Right now my current resolution is 1360x768 16:9 on a 42" flatscreen TV :l (The current cord that I am using has a blue plastic thing on the end that connects to the back of the TV/Monitor, my old one had a white end)

Excuse my lack of monitor lingo and knowledge D:....But im guessing I have to buy the proper cord? (What would it be called? VGA? DVI? HDMI ><)

EDIT!

2 pics

THIS IS THE ONE I AM CURRENTLY USING!
http://www.tvone.com/images/1t-vga-cattx-rear.jpg

And this one looks something like the one I was using on my 22"
http://zedomax.com/blog/wp-content/u...008/09/dvi.jpg


I dont have the proper outlet thing on the back of my TV...Any solutions?
__________________

TekBubs is offline  
Old 05-25-2009, 05:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,009
Default Re: Upgraded my 22" monitor to a 42" TV

Quote:
Originally Posted by TekBubs View Post
Yes. My dream came true! Im typing this on a 42" HDTV

The only problem I'm having, has something to do with the resolution..

On my old monitor I was using a different cord, it supported high resolutions however my TV does not have the same outlet my monitor has. Instead it has an old DVI outlet that offers only small resolutions...Right now my current resolution is 1360x768 16:9 on a 42" flatscreen TV :l (The current cord that I am using has a blue plastic thing on the end that connects to the back of the TV/Monitor, my old one had a white end)

Excuse my lack of monitor lingo and knowledge D:....But im guessing I have to buy the proper cord? (What would it be called? VGA? DVI? HDMI ><)

EDIT!

2 pics

THIS IS THE ONE I AM CURRENTLY USING!
http://www.tvone.com/images/1t-vga-cattx-rear.jpg

And this one looks something like the one I was using on my 22"
http://zedomax.com/blog/wp-content/u...008/09/dvi.jpg


I dont have the proper outlet thing on the back of my TV...Any solutions?
does your TV support 1920x1080? If it doesn't then you can't really change it from its current resolution.

BLUE = VGA, WHITE = DVI...most of the recent graphic cards come with a DVI to VGA adapter, slap one of those in and then connect the gpu to the TV with a VGA cable.
__________________

AP4LIFETN is offline  
Old 05-25-2009, 05:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: In my pants.
Posts: 114
Default Re: Upgraded my 22" monitor to a 42" TV

i have an xfx 9800gt and it did come with an adapter and i am currently using it for my VGA cable, not the DVI cable o.o now im confused
TekBubs is offline  
Old 05-25-2009, 05:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Upgraded my 22" monitor to a 42" TV

what tv do you have?

Does you new tv not have a white dvi plug?
Does it only have a blue vga plug on it?
You can also get a dvi to hdmi adapter?

most importantly what is the brand and model of your new 42" TV?
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 05-25-2009, 05:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: In my pants.
Posts: 114
Default Re: Upgraded my 22" monitor to a 42" TV

1. TV: LG 42PC1DA
2. It has a blue VGA plug however above it reads AUDIO(RGB/DVI)
3. I think
4. 1 Female and it looks like there is another male part
5. I believe so, because in the back it has 2 slots reading HDMI (How much would they go for? I know theyre not cheap)
TekBubs is offline  
Old 05-25-2009, 06:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Upgraded my 22" monitor to a 42" TV

LG 42PC1DA specs and Flat-panel TV specifications - CNET Reviews
Display

* Diagonal Size 42.0 in - Widescreen
* Technology Plasma (PDP)
* Resolution 1024 x 768
* Display Format 720p
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 05-25-2009, 06:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: In my pants.
Posts: 114
Default Re: Upgraded my 22" monitor to a 42" TV

So...This is the best res ima get D:?

my 360 is set to 1080i and it works fine :l?
TekBubs is offline  
Old 05-25-2009, 09:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 370
Default Re: Upgraded my 22" monitor to a 42" TV

The user manual is pretty specific. For computer connections, the maximum resolution is 1360x768. Unfortunately, people think that a large TV automatically functions as a large monitor with a high resolution. The devil's in the details.....and the connections and options.
DoubleHelix is offline  
Old 05-25-2009, 11:18 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: In my pants.
Posts: 114
Default Re: Upgraded my 22" monitor to a 42" TV

Well I apologize for not know what you know o.o

And mine didnt come with a manual, my brother bought a load of broken flat screen from best buy, fixed em up and sold them for almost quadruple the price, i got mine for free so im happy.
__________________

TekBubs is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgraded RAM to 2GB on Dell Demension 3000 but....... hesson81 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 10 06-01-2008 10:23 AM
Upgraded to 2gb RAM, Still Slooow paceyrocks HijackThis Logs (finished) 4 05-04-2008 02:13 PM
seagate 80gigs failing.. acuariano Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 27 08-27-2007 10:43 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.