Upgraded computer doesn't work - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-26-2006, 11:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 40
Question Upgraded computer doesn't work

I have just upgraded my girlfriends computer for Christmas and it doesn't do anything

It's a new mobo : Abit GD-8 Pro
New processor: 3.2Ghz Celeron D
New Graphics Card: Inno3D 7300 LE
New RAM module: 1GB Kingston

There are no beeps what-so-ever form the mobo but the lights on it work
There is no info getting to the monitor, the light stays yellow

I did notice when installing the mobo that it works with 2 (4) dual channel RAM slots, is this causing the problem as in I have only used 1 slot rather than 2 ?

I also noticed that the graphics card should be a PCI Express 16 card but it doesn't mention this anywhere on either the box or instructions. It just says PCI Express.

Any help much appreciated
__________________

Richard Laymon is offline  
Old 12-26-2006, 12:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
LA1
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: eastcoast
Posts: 453
Default

what does the manual say ? more than likely if there are 4 slots and it is ddr2 you will need to have 2 sticks of ram. Having said that most motherboards will beep with out ram.
__________________

__________________
LA1 is offline  
Old 12-26-2006, 12:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Start from scratch. Pull everything off the motherboard except the CPU and CPU fan. Make sure you have the front panel connectors set correctly. Power the system on. The cpu FAn shoud spin. Once you acheive that + result. Put in the PCIe video card and 1 gig of memory. The system should now power on and you should be able to enter the BIOS. Make sure that you have connected the 4 pin 12v rail or the system will not power on as that is the CPU's juice!!! If the system will not power on with all the peripherals disconnected, then remove the motherboard and make sure you do not have a metal stay improperly placed and shorting out the mobo. Other than that....you may need to RMA that motherbaord!!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 03:09 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 40
Default

OK I'll strip it down and start again from scratch.
The CPU fan and video card fans were spinning, the four pin 12v rail was connected properly (or at least it clicked into place), but the screen remained blank
Richard Laymon is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 06:47 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 40
Default

Well I stripped it all down with only the CPU and fan. The fan spun.
I then inserted the video card and 1GB RAM card. Both the CPU and the video card fans spun. Nothing else happened, I couldn't enter the BIOS because the screen remained blank and no beeps what-so-ever from the mobo
Richard Laymon is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 12:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

One of three things are happening here. The video card is bad, the CPU was improperly installed and has a bent pin, or the mainboard is a frisbee. Pull the CPU and carefully check the pins (P4 or AMD) if it is a 775 Intel chip then the pins are on the mobo and need to be observed witt a magnifying glass. This is problematic as, even if there are not bent pins, you would need to place the CPU and Video card into a mobo that you know is working to see which of the three components are bad: If you place the Cpu in a working mobo and nada, it's the cpu. The same goes for the video card. If the cpu and video card are good then the mobo needs replacing. I hate it when that happens!!!!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 01:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 40
Default

I decided to take the tower with the parts, to the shop I bought the parts from. The took an hour to tell me it was most probably the chip. They gave me a replacement chip, which I dutifully took home and placed into the tower.
Guess what, same damned thing, no post
The shop is now shut till tomorrow so back we go again
Richard Laymon is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 08:13 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 40
Default

Took the parts back to the shop and after a few minutes of testing they came back and told me that although the motherboard supports that chip it doesn't support that particular chip core. They swapped the motherboard for a similar model that did support the chip core. They also tested it to make sure it did work and gave it me back.

I took it home and so far so good, it's up and running
Richard Laymon is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 09:17 AM   #9 (permalink)
I know things...
 
wicked23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 398
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Richard Laymon
Took the parts back to the shop and after a few minutes of testing they came back and told me that although the motherboard supports that chip it doesn't support that particular chip core.

Darn rookies. They shoulda checked that the first time.
wicked23 is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 09:44 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 40
Default

Although I had to go back to the shop on two occasions I can't fault the men behind the counter. I chose the mobo, chip, and RAM without asking questions. I just naturally assumed that a 775 chip would work with any 775 mobo, oops.
Since none of the products were faulty, they could have charged me £35 for the tests but they didn't
__________________

Richard Laymon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.