upgrade to athlon x2 5000+ issue - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-29-2008, 11:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5
Question upgrade to athlon x2 5000+ issue

I recently updated my pc from a 3800+ to a 5000+ and am having a small problem. My motherboard supports up to the 5000+ with the latest drivers from hp's website so thats what I bought without having to upgrade anything else. The problem Im having is that as the computer boots into windows xp, it freezes at the "welcome" screen and does not read that my mouse is connected. Other times it will boot up all the way but will not read my mouse or keyboard. And still, other times it will boot up just fine and everything works.

Any suggestions on what to try?
__________________

natephette is offline  
Old 01-29-2008, 11:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default Re: upgrade to athlon x2 5000+ issue

HP tends to use cheapo Power Supplies, usually around 250 watts just to get their OEM hardware up and running , your best bet is to get a 400 watt power supply to resolve ur issue.

This happened to my buddy when adding a video card (also a HP)

o and while your add it clear the BIOS since a new CPU was installed, it will be more clear for the BIOS to read it
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 01-29-2008, 11:46 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5
Default Re: upgrade to athlon x2 5000+ issue

Oh yeah, forgot to mention that I bought a 500W power supply back when got a new video card (7600gt) and added 2 gigs of ram
natephette is offline  
Old 01-29-2008, 11:56 AM   #4 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default Re: upgrade to athlon x2 5000+ issue

you need to clear teh BIOS and uninstall the CPU driver before u install the new 5000+
for the mouse/keyboard issue unplug the power cord from the back and let it sit with no power for 10 minutes then when everything is plugged in (Keyboard, Mouse, etc) you can plug back in the power plug.
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 01-29-2008, 12:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5
Default Re: upgrade to athlon x2 5000+ issue

So to clear the bios do I just need to reset the cmos?

Thanks, I will try that when i get home tonight.

EDIT:
Also, if I uninstall the processor drivers, where can I get them after I boot back up?
natephette is offline  
Old 01-29-2008, 12:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default Re: upgrade to athlon x2 5000+ issue

processor drivers will reinstall by them self, i no sometimes oem computers have issues with ram upgrades though.
__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 01-29-2008, 12:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5
Default Re: upgrade to athlon x2 5000+ issue

Ok. Do I need to put my old proc back in before uninstalling drivers and clearing the bios or could I just boot up with the new proc in and uninstall the drivers then reboot?

EDIT:
Also, I have a newer motherboard driver installed from the factory installed settings. Will I have to get the new driver again after clearing?
natephette is offline  
Old 01-29-2008, 02:18 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default Re: upgrade to athlon x2 5000+ issue

You just need to do a bios reset and reboot with the new CPU still in. And make sure you remember any things you changed in bios like SATA enabled or whatever. If you didn't change anything in bios don't worry about that.

Also go the the site of the Motherboard maker and see if they have a forum specific to that board or a help & support system.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 01-29-2008, 04:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5
Default Re: upgrade to athlon x2 5000+ issue

Thanks for the help. The board was made my ASUS specifically for hp to use in their pc's so they don't even have it listed on their site.
__________________

natephette is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Performance issue with BIOS upgrade gatgame Microsoft Windows and Software 10 01-24-2008 10:40 AM
Athlon X2 Is Dead; Long Live Athlon 6000 Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 01-02-2008 02:47 AM
Medium computer upgrade. muman System Upgrades 6 09-14-2007 04:53 PM
Upgrade Advice for my system Cheeseking25 New Systems | Building and Buying 2 07-25-2007 02:28 PM
Vista activation problem Max Power Microsoft Windows and Software 11 07-12-2007 04:01 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.