updating ram, will i be able to get the full 4gb? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-16-2008, 05:34 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 34
Default updating ram, will i be able to get the full 4gb?

hey.

Just bought a toshiba a300 which comes with 2gb ram and 64bit capable procesor and i saw written on the cd that came with it that it was 'vista home premium 64-bit', so i went along and ordered another 2gb of ram (hasnt arrived yet).

I went onto computer properties and it said 'vista home premium 32-bit' is this gonna limit my ram to 3gb?

if i will be limited, Can i upgrade to 64-bit from the cd that came with it?

also, I just downloaded cpuz and it said my max ram frequency is 333mhz, but the stick of ram in the laptop says 667mhz, whats up with that? The stick i ordered is 667mhz, will it back-compatiable if the ram in the laptop is actually 333mhz?

Thanx
__________________

devcrow is offline  
Old 09-16-2008, 12:01 PM   #2 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: updating ram, will i be able to get the full 4gb?

No you can't update Windows to 64-Bit. You would have to do a complete reinstall. Windows will only see 3GB until you use a 64-Bit version.

When RAM says it's 667MHz it runs at 333MHz x 2. That number is fine.
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 09-16-2008, 01:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 999
Default Re: updating ram, will i be able to get the full 4gb?

You'll just have to wait and see. My Dell only sees 3.25gb of ram no matter what version of Vista I tried.
KurrentEweser is offline  
Old 09-16-2008, 01:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: updating ram, will i be able to get the full 4gb?

For a 64 bit os you will have to reinstall everything. As for the ram, a 32 bit OS will only recognize 3.5 gig of ram.

You should also check your system limitations - as i see the a300 can only hold/support 4 gig.
__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 09-16-2008, 03:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: updating ram, will i be able to get the full 4gb?

Topic Closed.

Do NOT start the same topic in 2 different areas. You have this in the laptop area.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAM Upgrade Problem millsy5 System Upgrades 7 03-14-2008 05:56 AM
High density ram upgrade Inigo_Montoya System Upgrades 0 02-24-2008 11:50 PM
Great Deal on 4gb RAM.. veg1992 Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 8 11-06-2007 05:02 PM
Simple Question about 4gb RAM OnlyCurious New Systems | Building and Buying 6 11-02-2007 10:46 AM
RAM Problems? cfgcjm New Systems | Building and Buying 5 10-02-2007 12:53 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.